See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    I have a question for anyone who has 2008 already. Does the multiline attributes allow the user to place text on separate lines by using the enter, similar to mtext, or does it function more like a table where the only way to get text on the second line is to wrap it. this feature will determine how we set up our new titleblock and we aren't getting 08 for at least a month or two.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,438
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    I have a question for anyone who has 2008 already. Does the multiline attributes allow the user to place text on separate lines by using the enter, similar to mtext, or does it function more like a table where the only way to get text on the second line is to wrap it. this feature will determine how we set up our new titleblock and we aren't getting 08 for at least a month or two.
    The answer is yes

    You can use enter to go to another line, as in mtext; also, as in mtext, you can set a maximum width which will force the text to the next line.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    [ SNIP ]

    ...or does it function more like a table where the only way to get text on the second line is to wrap it.

    [ SNIP ]
    Hi

    The above statement is not quite true... take a look HERE.

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    that is very helpful, and all this time I have been adding enough spaces to get lines to wrap. It works in excel as well, that is nice, thank you very much.

  5. #5
    100 Club Grumpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan USA
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    Has anyone had any trouble with Justification with the Multi-line Attributes? I made a Multi-Line Attribute with 3 lines that was "Middle Center" justified, then when I insert it into a drawing it uses the bottom center of the Attribute.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    I'm having the same problem as Grumpy. When I reopen the block the multi-line has jumped to a different location. Does anyone know how to fix it?

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    This may not be related but we have similar problems with attributes if the attribute is on a locked layer. Are your attributes on locked layers?


  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    The attributes are not on locked layers

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,026
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    I'm trying my first multiline attibute, and am not getting what I expect. running 2008 btw --

    I created the multiline attribute, enabling multiline, setting a boundary width, specifying TopCenter justification, and including it in a block definition. All on layer 0, color bylayer. when I insert that block on an unlocked layer, I'm prompted for multiple lines of text, and put in three lines. However, the attribute that appears in the drawing is a single line, and looks top left justified. the grips appear as i wanted them to, and the attribute is editable in mtext, showing the multiple lines in the mtext dialog, but after I choose OK the attribute reverts to the single line, top left display.

    see attached..
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    94
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multi-line Attributes how do they work in AutoCAD 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    I'm trying my first multiline attibute, and am not getting what I expect. running 2008 btw --

    I created the multiline attribute, enabling multiline, setting a boundary width, specifying TopCenter justification, and including it in a block definition. All on layer 0, color bylayer. when I insert that block on an unlocked layer, I'm prompted for multiple lines of text, and put in three lines. However, the attribute that appears in the drawing is a single line, and looks top left justified. the grips appear as i wanted them to, and the attribute is editable in mtext, showing the multiple lines in the mtext dialog, but after I choose OK the attribute reverts to the single line, top left display.

    see attached..
    I am running into the exact same problem. Anybody out there have a solution for us?

    *EDIT* I'm using Civil 3D 2008 BTW.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Control over vertical spacing of Multi Line Block Attributes
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:54 PM
  2. Inter-Op Microstation V8: Multi-Line Attributes
    By chillme1 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-24, 06:54 PM
  3. Multi-line Attributes
    By joeswantek in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-06-22, 10:05 PM
  4. Autodesk Feedback Request: Multi-line Attributes
    By eric.stover in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •