Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I don't always use Map Functions...

  1. #1
    100 Club aharris's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Lubbock, TX
    Posts
    106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default I don't always use Map Functions...

    How about a way of pulling up just AutoCAD without loading all the Map functions. I'm still making drawings and hope to use Map soon, but in the mean time I find that it can get in the way and is slow to load.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    You could make a profile that doesn't load the menus. Also type in MAPOPTIONS at the command prompt. In the Workspace tab, uncheck Show Workspace on startup. Then you can close the workspace and it won't startup again. This should decrease the loading time a little.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    I'm thinking that if you used MAP more throughout
    your work flow, it wouldn;t be in the way!
    MAP saved me several hours on a project just
    yesterday!

  4. #4
    100 Club aharris's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Lubbock, TX
    Posts
    106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    Quote Originally Posted by mjfarrell
    I'm thinking that if you used MAP more throughout
    your work flow, it wouldn;t be in the way!
    MAP saved me several hours on a project just
    yesterday!
    I do agree with you there. But if someone comes in and wants a simple drawing of a square box to fax to someone and it has nothing to do with a project that involves MAP, why couldn't have I have an Icon for just bring up AutoCAD?

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    You can have a PLAIN autocad icon on your desktop
    fact is, even encourage people to do just that, so that
    they can seperate their work mapping in MAP and
    just lines and texts in ACAD.

    Basically one performas a menuload (unload)
    and removes all the MAP menus, loading only
    the ACAD and or Express tools menus, then they export
    that profile and configure a desktop icon to launch
    plain acad using a startup switch to load the plain acad profile.

  6. #6
    100 Club aharris's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Lubbock, TX
    Posts
    106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    Quote Originally Posted by mjfarrell
    You can have a PLAIN autocad icon on your desktop
    fact is, even encourage people to do just that, so that
    they can seperate their work mapping in MAP and
    just lines and texts in ACAD.
    Basically one performas a menuload (unload)
    and removes all the MAP menus, loading only
    the ACAD and or Express tools menus, then they export
    that profile and configure a desktop icon to launch
    plain acad using a startup switch to load the plain acad profile.
    Sounds great...but why should I have to make it? I think it should just be part of MAP...

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    Yes I would agrre that when one installs MAP that it would install
    or ask the user if they want to insall an AutoCAD only icon/profile
    on the desktop or start menu.
    I want this as much as I wish that it would NOT lable the MAP icon
    AutoDesk's Land Enabled MAP, when it is not land enabled at all.
    I really wish AutoDesk would fly me out to California, talk about the
    program and how people use it and where best to change it for
    increased functionality and usability, and then we could all go surfing.

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    I want this as much as I wish that it would NOT lable the MAP icon
    AutoDesk's Land Enabled MAP, when it is not land enabled at all.
    I guess this only happens when you also have land installed. I don't have land installed and I get Autodesk Map 3D 2005 for my Map icon.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  9. #9
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,429
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: I don't always use Map Functions...

    The reason they call the icon Land Enabled Map is because it has the object enablers built in to it . If it didn't, you would get the proxy notice every time you opened a drawing that had been worked on in LDT and contained LDT "Objects" ( like contours, points, etc....)
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-24, 07:38 PM
  2. If and functions...
    By awill81226338 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-18, 06:32 PM
  3. Looking for the functions used in AutoCAD
    By clovis in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-29, 02:12 PM
  4. Hydro Functions
    By marty.72337 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-31, 02:31 PM
  5. VBA functions n Text
    By bweir in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-10-06, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •