Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    I may have just talked the boss into getting me a lap top to run 2008 on. I will still be using my desk top at work, this will just be for designing on the weekends and after hours stuff.

    We typically use Dell machines. Anyone running 2008 (or 2007 for that matter) on a lap top now?
    Any suggestions?
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto
    I may have just talked the boss into getting me a lap top to run 2008 on. I will still be using my desk top at work, this will just be for designing on the weekends and after hours stuff.

    We typically use Dell machines. Anyone running 2008 (or 2007 for that matter) on a lap top now?
    Any suggestions?
    I've got a Sony Vaio running ADT2007 which runs quite well and I have used Dell in the past. I have had no real problems with either, I guess you just have to make sure the system specs are up to scratch. From memory Dells were a bit cheaper than a comparable Sony.

    What OS are you intending to run, XP or Vista? i'd think twice about Vista if you want to run 2007.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Yeah, I'm thinking the company doesn't want to mess with Vista just yet. We stayed on 2000 pro for the longest before they finally went to XP.

    I just looked at a Dell with a 17" wide screen, 4GB memory, and a 2.3ghz processor (I think it was) and it was around $4500!

    I thought I could get into one for around 2K. I'm sure the boss won't let me go to 5K!
    This may not happen.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto
    Yeah, I'm thinking the company doesn't want to mess with Vista just yet. We stayed on 2000 pro for the longest before they finally went to XP.

    I just looked at a Dell with a 17" wide screen, 4GB memory, and a 2.3ghz processor (I think it was) and it was around $4500!

    I thought I could get into one for around 2K. I'm sure the boss won't let me go to 5K!
    This may not happen.
    Why 4GB, 2008 (recommended) sys req is 3GB and I thought (probably wrongly) that XP only recognised upto 2GB.

    $4500 seems alot to me even from this side of the pond

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve.Sanderson(UK)
    Why 4GB, 2008 (recommended) sys req is 3GB and I thought (probably wrongly) that XP only recognised upto 2GB.

    $4500 seems alot to me even from this side of the pond
    Well, the options went from 2 to 4 GB. I'm sure I can get 3. I just picked a bunch of expensive options apparantly. When my IT guy does it, it will probably have a squirrel in a habitrail for power, and be held together with duct tape. All that for only $50! What a deal!
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  6. #6
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,651
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve.Sanderson(UK)
    Why 4GB, 2008 (recommended) sys req is 3GB and I thought (probably wrongly) that XP only recognised upto 2GB.

    $4500 seems alot to me even from this side of the pond
    You would be correct on that one. I don't know about vista. Vista may see more than 2 gigs of Ram. You can run up to 3 gigs of Ram (Well actually you can put 8 gigs or ram in your box) with a switch. But I've heard that the switch makes XP kind of unstable (as if it was stable to begin with). I know that's what lots of people have been trying with Revit.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  7. #7
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    What kills you on the price is the RAM. Going from 2GB up to 4GB on a laptop will run you an extra $1000. So you'll need to think if 2GB will be enough? Its enough on this laptop I'm typing on now which has 2GB in it and is running 2008. If you go with XP and 2GB you should be fine. I believe Autodesk might be raising system requirements as much for the "Vista" rating as anything, their programs have not been significantly changed programming wise between 2007 & 2008 as far as I've heard so it seems they may be adding some "Vista" memory requirements to the total to be safe.

    On a personal level I'm getting a new laptop too. It's either going to have 3 or 4 GB of RAM (depends on my IT department and budgets) but we are also getting new machines for our training room which will have 2GB of RAM in them and XP (as we've done tests and know they'll work fine for training purposes and likely much more).
    Brian Myers
    VDC Design Office Lead | Digital Delivery Lead | BIM Management
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Dilbert
    What kills you on the price is the RAM. Going from 2GB up to 4GB on a laptop will run you an extra $1000. So you'll need to think if 2GB will be enough? Its enough on this laptop I'm typing on now which has 2GB in it and is running 2008. If you go with XP and 2GB you should be fine. I believe Autodesk might be raising system requirements as much for the "Vista" rating as anything, their programs have not been significantly changed programming wise between 2007 & 2008 as far as I've heard so it seems they may be adding some "Vista" memory requirements to the total to be safe.

    On a personal level I'm getting a new laptop too. It's either going to have 3 or 4 GB of RAM (depends on my IT department and budgets) but we are also getting new machines for our training room which will have 2GB of RAM in them and XP (as we've done tests and know they'll work fine for training purposes and likely much more).
    What size processor are you using, and what do you recommend? And what do you think the smallest screen size I can comfortably use is? I really want a 17" widescreen, but that may be too much. I'm only using this to get some stuff done at the house, so it won't be my main machine.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  9. #9
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto
    What size processor are you using, and what do you recommend? And what do you think the smallest screen size I can comfortably use is? I really want a 17" widescreen, but that may be too much. I'm only using this to get some stuff done at the house, so it won't be my main machine.
    Believe it or not, my current laptop is a Pentium M 1.7Ghz, 2GB machine with a 14" screen! It runs 2008 just fine. But for production work I would go for as much computer screen as you can handle. That being said, you could just as easily get a laptop with a small screen then go out and purchase a cheap 19" or larger monitor and just plug it in at home. The price would be cheaper and your screen would be bigger than most people could hope for on a laptop.

    Next, if its just a "house" machine, why not get a desktop unit? Sure it would be tougher to return to work, but at a price of maybe $1,000 (perhaps $1500) it would save your company a ton of cash. But I understand why you (they) wouldn't go that route.

    Ultimately I would suggest getting a computer that has the potential for the RAM to be upgraded. If we're talking "budget" computing I'd likely go with the 2GB of RAM that can be expanded, a small screen, and the most powerful processor you can get at an OK price (3ghz would be ideal if you can swing it, the processor is the one piece you likely won't upgrade so it needs to be a long term solution). Then just get another monitor to plug it into at home. Then if you need more RAM in time you can always get them to budget for it down the road if you can show them how slow it is (but I imagine it will be fine for at least the next couple years).

    In the end the above setup will likely be less than $2000 with the extra monitor included, perhaps as low as $1500if you low-ball the processor down to 2ghz (which should work fine as long as your models are not enormous and you run WIndows XP).

    ps. The new one I'm getting is going to be around $2500, but that is so I can process some very large (100mb) Revit files and do some "basic" 3DS Max rendering... it's needs to be a tougher machine.
    Last edited by Brian Myers; 2007-04-02 at 05:36 PM.
    Brian Myers
    VDC Design Office Lead | Digital Delivery Lead | BIM Management
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  10. #10
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    84
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Recommend lap top for AutoCAD Architecture 2008

    I am running Revit 2007 on an Dell M90 workstation laptop right now. 2Gig of memory. T7200 core 2 duo 2Ghz processor and an Nvidia Quadro Fx1500 video card.
    And I am very impressed by this machine.
    I got it as a back up and on the road machine but it quickly replaced my desktop because it outperforms the old Pentium 4 3 Ghz machine.
    The 17" WUXGA screen is a comfort, but I hook up a second screen while in the office.
    I do not have any memory problems with 2 Gig of memory as for now but I am worried about future specs though.
    Al in al my experience until now has been that it is better to invest in processor power than in extra memory.

    Cheers
    Geert

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-09-06, 12:46 PM
  2. architecture vs autocad 2008
    By rstiles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-21, 01:41 PM
  3. HELP!! AutoCAD MEP 2008 to Revit Architecture 2008
    By Dr._House in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-01, 06:06 PM
  4. AutoCAD Architecture 2008
    By Spenner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-06-21, 05:39 PM
  5. Landscape Architecture firm - Recommend an Autodesk vertical product
    By CADDmanVA in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-02-22, 04:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •