See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member greypaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Hi guys.
    I'm just trying my subscription release of AutoCAD LT 2008.
    When I edit the scale list (I don't need all the imperial scale values, but would like 1:200, 1:250 and 1:500), the changes appear to be saved on a "per drawing basis" ie. if I open another drawing the scalelist reverts to default. This is NOT the case in LT 2007. Does anyone else have this problem??

    Thanks...

    gp

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by greypaw
    Hi guys.
    I'm just trying my subscription release of AutoCAD LT 2008.
    When I edit the scale list (I don't need all the imperial scale values, but would like 1:200, 1:250 and 1:500), the changes appear to be saved on a "per drawing basis" ie. if I open another drawing the scalelist reverts to default. This is NOT the case in LT 2007. Does anyone else have this problem??

    Thanks...

    gp
    I haven't got my 2008 yet

    But if you type UNITS into the command line and then go to the scale tab and add or remove what ever scales you want then put a tick in the box 'Save As Default' and apply.

    Does this work for you?

  3. #3
    Member greypaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve.Sanderson(UK)
    I haven't got my 2008 yet

    But if you type UNITS into the command line and then go to the scale tab and add or remove what ever scales you want then put a tick in the box 'Save As Default' and apply.

    Does this work for you?

    Hi Steve.
    No. I can't get that to work. There isn't a "scale tab" with the units dialogue box.
    I think this problem is because the scales now need to vary when you use the new annotation scaling feature... (I haven't had time to poke it as yet) My guess is that the edited scale list is now going to be a "per-drawing" item. This'll be a REAL pain! However, I may be wrong. I'll have more of a play with it. Maybe someone else will also post here!

    Many thanks for your help/interest. I hope you get yor 2k8 soon.
    Then again...



    gp

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by greypaw
    Hi Steve.
    No. I can't get that to work. There isn't a "scale tab" with the units dialogue box.
    I think this problem is because the scales now need to vary when you use the new annotation scaling feature... (I haven't had time to poke it as yet) My guess is that the edited scale list is now going to be a "per-drawing" item. This'll be a REAL pain! However, I may be wrong. I'll have more of a play with it. Maybe someone else will also post here!

    Many thanks for your help/interest. I hope you get yor 2k8 soon.
    Then again...



    gp
    Aaaahh ok

    That would be a pain, if you find a solution let me know is it something that could be set in your templates maybe? I don't know I guess I'll have to wait for my copy to arrive, good luck in the mean time.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    are you using scalelistedit to make the changes? i dont have my copy of 2008 yet either, so i cant check it. in previous version (2007 and back as far as i know) the scalelist has been a registry setting (no idea why though.)
    This aggression will not stand. Man.

  6. #6
    Member greypaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Chad_C
    are you using scalelistedit to make the changes? i dont have my copy of 2008 yet either, so i cant check it. in previous version (2007 and back as far as i know) the scalelist has been a registry setting (no idea why though.)
    Yep. That's right. It definitely seems to have changed.
    I'll look at setting templates. Good idea. It doesn't help with any "existing" files however.
    I'll report back. Keep me in toch when you guys get your upgrades...

    Thanks again.

    gp

  7. #7
    Member greypaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Steve is right. The template file WILL retain the scale list settings. Which begs the question; why do the settings not stay as they were, as part of the registry?
    mmmmm.
    Also.
    I've noticed that the layout tab names, if they contain an ampersand (&) become corrupt.
    You can cure it by renaming them with 2 &&'s, but then if you plot to file using a default file name THAT contains the 2 &&'s and, of course, if you use the layout tab name as part of the plot-stamp, that's incorrect too!!
    How many more backward steps does this release incorporate, he wonders...
    mmmmm. again.

    gp

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict Augi Doggie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    Orlando, FL.
    Posts
    1,348
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by greypaw
    Steve is right. The template file WILL retain the scale list settings. Which begs the question; why do the settings not stay as they were, as part of the registry?
    mmmmm.
    Also.
    I've noticed that the layout tab names, if they contain an ampersand (&) become corrupt.
    You can cure it by renaming them with 2 &&'s, but then if you plot to file using a default file name THAT contains the 2 &&'s and, of course, if you use the layout tab name as part of the plot-stamp, that's incorrect too!!
    How many more backward steps does this release incorporate, he wonders...
    mmmmm. again.

    gp
    I'm pretty sure the scale list is by drawing now because of the new annotation scaling commands, but that doesn't make dealing with the problem any easier swallow.

    As for the ampersand in the layout tab name, I'm guessing the "improvements" to the layout tabs comes at some expense. The old two steps forward and one step back theory.

    I still like the ability to drag and drop the layout tabs to add it to the sheet set. For me it's worth the trade off of typing "and" instead of "&"...but I would understand if people disagree with me.
    Still trying to find out "Who is a good boy?"

  9. #9
    Member greypaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Scale list in AutoCAD LT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Augi Doggie
    I'm pretty sure the scale list is by drawing now because of the new annotation scaling commands, but that doesn't make dealing with the problem any easier swallow.

    As for the ampersand in the layout tab name, I'm guessing the "improvements" to the layout tabs comes at some expense. The old two steps forward and one step back theory.

    I still like the ability to drag and drop the layout tabs to add it to the sheet set. For me it's worth the trade off of typing "and" instead of "&"...but I would understand if people disagree with me.
    Yeah. Trouble is when you work for a company called AT&T...

    Oh well...

Similar Threads

  1. ACA 2008 : Scale List Cleanup Utility ineffective...
    By FWSchreck in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-05-31, 05:51 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2008 Text Edit
    By lance_lie in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-04-02, 02:34 PM
  3. Scale List Edit
    By joseph.117086 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-31, 01:24 AM
  4. AutoCAD 2008 Delete scale from Annotation Scale list
    By cgerhardt in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-25, 02:21 PM
  5. Accessing the annotation scale list in AutoCAD 2008
    By cgerhardt in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-04-24, 08:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •