Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Is there a way to make AutoCad use all caps while doing everything?

    And,

    Can the computer revert to "Caps off" outside of AutoCad?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,379
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    You can with vba.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Avatart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Upsidedown in dreamtown
    Posts
    928
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    You can with vba.
    Are you going to tell is all how, or leave us in suspenders?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    Is there a way to make AutoCad use all caps while doing everything?

    And,

    Can the computer revert to "Caps off" outside of AutoCad?
    other than using the "Caps Lock" key?

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time Richard McDonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    At right angles to reality
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    In Mtext if you right click on the window and turn autocaps.

    AutoCAPS

    Converts all new and imported text to uppercase. AutoCAPS does not affect existing text. To change the case of existing text, select the text and right-click. click Change Case.

    I think there is a lisp routine on the exchange called allcaps.lsp that will convert existing text.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Quote Originally Posted by McDonaldRi
    In Mtext if you right click on the window and turn autocaps.

    AutoCAPS

    Converts all new and imported text to uppercase. AutoCAPS does not affect existing text. To change the case of existing text, select the text and right-click. click Change Case.

    I think there is a lisp routine on the exchange called allcaps.lsp that will convert existing text.
    there is an express tool that will change the case of existing text.

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time Avatart's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Upsidedown in dreamtown
    Posts
    928
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    But nothing to put your text into "Sentence case" or "Title Case".

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    there is something on the exchange... see this thread.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=6392

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Quote Originally Posted by carl_hd_collins
    But nothing to put your text into "Sentence case" or "Title Case".
    in ADT 2007 (i dont know about earlier versions) - express tools has tcase which will change text case just like the tool in Word.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    100 Club david-k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    100
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to make AutoCAD use all CAPS while doing everything?

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    Is there a way to make AutoCad use all caps while doing everything?

    And,

    Can the computer revert to "Caps off" outside of AutoCad?
    Someone at another forum did just that with a little program he wrote called "capsman.exe".

    http://www.theswamp.org/lilly_pond/k...an.exe?nossi=1
    and the post:
    A person who shall remain nameless ...
    « Reply #7 on: 2005-04-08, 05:20:41 »
    Reply with quote Ok, boys and girls ... here is the very first incarnation ... well if you count the code above, it is the second. I had to do alot of changes to the code so it would work properly in other Windows platforms, but credit for the original idea goes to MP.

    The premise is that when a window becomes active it notifies the OS, we can intercept those calls with a simple timer, get the active window, determine what application it is from, and if it is AutoCAD, turn Caps Lock ON if it is a browser window, turn Caps Lock OFF. Well, that is how it is SUPPOSED to work.

    I don't have FireFox installed here unfortunately so I am not able to verify it working properly with it. If anyone has a problem with it working properly send me a screenshot of the browser window or AutoCAD window and I will attempt to resolve the problem.

    And give me some feedback ...

    Enjoy .. I know that I am going to use it...



    I think you would have to join to download it. It works well for AutoCad, browser and Outlook Express.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VBA for caps
    By cadman_meg in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-11-19, 12:05 PM
  2. Make Map act like AutoCAD?
    By aharris in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-30, 02:27 PM
  3. Automatic Caps Lock routine not working in AutoCAD 2007
    By nanna in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-10-06, 06:58 PM
  4. ALL CAPS
    By bowlingbrad in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-09-01, 03:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •