Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: autoload menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    42
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default autoload menu

    dont know if this is the exact place for this question
    i have a macro vba, and i call the public sub's using a menu (*.mns), just using something like
    ID_Consulta [Consulta]^C^C-vbarun;"C:/Archivos de programa/Inner/inner_v0.60.dvb!M1.Consulta";

    but first of all the user must load the *.mns file from tools/custom/menu in acad2004/2005

    i know the expresstoolds are 'autoloaded' just after installing and the user dont need to load them, and wanna know how can i do it, what do i have to modify?
    Last edited by inner; 2004-07-15 at 10:03 AM.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autoload menu

    Have they change form 2002. in 2002 if load a menu the next time you open up Autocad that menu is load. Did this change in 2004&2005

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    42
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autoload menu

    nop, it hasnt changed
    but i wanna know how to load a menu with no user-participation, ie, adding files or any kind of configuration with an installer

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autoload menu

    Why not get your vba app to load on demand.
    i.e. check to see if the menu is loaded and if not then load it.
    There will be numerous ways to do this, rightly or wrongly the easiest is probably to use
    .sendcommand with a one line lisp expression.

    Jim

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    42
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autoload menu

    finally i am using an vb exe to run autocad and insert a new menu
    but i cant send this command, it is cutted by autocad in spaces

    comando1 = Chr(vbKeyEscape) & Chr(vbKeyEscape) & "-vbarun" & Chr(59) & "C:/Archivos de programa/InnerSoft/inner.dvb!M1.Consulta" & Chr(59)
    Set newMenuItem = newMenu.AddMenuItem(newMenu.Count + 1, "Consulta", comando1)

    Comando: -vbarun Se está iniciando el sistema VBA...
    Nombre de la macro: C:/Archivos
    No se encontró la macro.
    Comando: de Comando "DE" desconocido. Pulse F1 para obtener ayuda.
    Comando "PROGRAMA/INNERSOFT/INNER.DVB!M1.CONSULTA" desconocido. Pulse F1 para obtener ayuda.

    why?
    this was running on mns
    ID_Consulta [Consulta]^C^C-vbarun;"C:/Archivos de programa/InnerSoft/inner.dvb!M1.Consulta";

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    42
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autoload menu

    ive got it
    comando1 = Chr(vbKeyEscape) & Chr(vbKeyEscape) & "-vbarun" & Chr(32) & Chr(34) & "C:/Archivos de programa/InnerSoft/inner.dvb!M1.Consulta" & Chr(34) & Chr(32)

Similar Threads

  1. AutoLoad?
    By m.mason in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-11-02, 11:12 AM
  2. Autoload Lisp routines together
    By ccowgill in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-04-05, 06:26 PM
  3. Autoload in VBA Manager
    By scott.ferguson.99233 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-11-11, 06:33 AM
  4. AutoLoad/Run AutoLISP
    By ironwood1957 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-03-11, 06:22 PM
  5. AutoLOAD? From where?
    By methost in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-02-01, 08:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •