Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "New" doesn't load acaddoc.lsp

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default "New" doesn't load acaddoc.lsp

    Does 2015 do something different with the NEW command than 2014 does?
    The exact same process I've always used to start up AutoCAD is not working in 2015.
    It looks to me like ACADDOC.LSP is not getting loaded.

    Here's the weird thing. If I do an OPEN on an existing DWG file, it works fine. But if I do a NEW, I don't get everything loaded.

    Text Window from 2014:

    Code:
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: BWBR
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: USER
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: AUTODESKSEEK
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: MODELDOC
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CONTENTEXPLORER
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: BLUEBEAM
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: SKETCHUPIMPORTSKP
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: APPMANAGER
    Regenerating model.
    
    
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    LOADING ACADDOC.LSP
    CodeBaseVersion 19
    DosLib 19x64
    DOSLib 9.0.1
    Copyright © 1992-2012, Robert McNeel and Associates
    
    
    AutoCAD Version 2014
    BWBR Path C:/ACAD2013
    Defining BWBR shortcuts
    All layer filters have been deleted.
    Plot command Redefined
    AcadDoc.lsp loaded
    Command: TILEMODE
    Enter new value for TILEMODE <1>: 0
    Regenerating layout.
    Regenerating model - caching viewports.


    Text Window from 2015 (New):

    Code:
    Regenerating model.
    
    
    
    
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    Express Tools Loaded*Cancel*
    
    
    Command:
    Command:
    
    
    Command:


    Text Window from 2015 (Open):
    Code:
    Opening an AutoCAD 2010/LT 2010 format file.
    Regenerating model.
    
    
    
    
    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    LOADING ACADDOC.LSP
    CodeBaseVersion 20
    DosLib 20x64
    DOSLib 9.0.1
    Copyright © 1992-2014, Robert McNeel and Associates
    
    
    AutoCAD Version 2015
    BWBR Path C:/ACAD2013
    Defining BWBR shortcuts
    All layer filters have been deleted.
    Plot command Redefined
    AcadDoc.lsp loaded
    Express Tools Loaded*Cancel*
    
    
    Command:
    
    
    Autodesk DWG.  This file is a TrustedDWG last saved by an Autodesk application or Autodesk licensed application.
    
    
    Command:
    
    
    Command:

    So, like I said, I suspect ACADDOC.LSP is not getting loaded when I do a NEW (or QNEW), but it used to do it in 2014, and it does do it in 2015 with OPEN. Just not with NEW.
    I've tried a few (princ) statements, but I can't tell where that *Cancel* is coming from. It seems to crash before I can tell where it is.

    Any help is appreciated.
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2014-07-29 at 05:17 PM. Reason: Please use [CODE] Tags

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "New" doesn't load acaddoc.lsp

    When you do a [Q]NEW, where is AcadDoc.lsp located with a call to FINDFILE?
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2014-07-29 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Typo again!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    1,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "New" doesn't load acaddoc.lsp

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    When you do a [Q]NEW, where is AcadDoc.lsp located with a call to FINDFILE?
    (In case anyone else finds this thread, there's a typo there - should be FINDFILE as in:
    Code:
    (findfile "ACADDOC.LSP")
    I think you nailed it, Blackie!
    Thanks so much for the quick reply.
    Somehow, my customized SUPPORT folder (which is where ACADDOC resides) had gotten deleted from my "Support File Search Path" in the Options.
    It should have been the very first folder, but it was completely gone. Once I added it back in, NEW works as expected.

    I'm still kind of curious, though, why it DID work with the OPEN command, but not with NEW.

    BTW, what codes do I need to wrap around a Text Box like that?
    Scratch that. Found it on the "Go Advanced" tab.
    Last edited by DaveP; 2014-10-23 at 09:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,714
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "New" doesn't load acaddoc.lsp

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    (In case anyone else finds this thread, there's a type there - should be FINDFILE as in:
    Code:
    (findfile "ACADDOC.LSP")
    Fat-finger typo fixed; thanks for the correction.



    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    I think you nailed it, Blackie!
    Thanks so much for the quick reply.
    Somehow, my customized SUPPORT folder (which is where ACADDOC resides) had gotten deleted from my "Support File Search Path" in the Options.
    It should have been the very first folder, but it was completely gone. Once I added it back in, NEW works as expected.

    I'm still kind of curious, though, why it DID work with the OPEN command, but not with NEW.
    I'm not able to dig into your setup, but it is possible for SFSP to be changed with code (I do it all the time to enforce our Profile). More information is needed for me to offer even a remotely helpful response.



    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    BTW, what codes do I need to wrap around a Text Box like that?
    Scratch that. Found it on the "Go Advanced" tab.
    Curiosity, attention to detail, and determination... Well done.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Similar Threads

  1. Issue on Loading "acaddoc.lsp"
    By BeKirra in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-11-29, 12:38 AM
  2. Spectral Analysis / Different Load Cases Participating to "Load Mass Conversion"
    By ichandrinos106880 in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 01:56 PM
  3. 2009 Cvl 3D, ??? Load "STP" or "SHX" Files
    By d.lair.doubler in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-09-10, 08:48 PM
  4. Acaddoc.lsp routine "if" test for loading aeccland.lin
    By Hammer.John.J in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-06-27, 11:34 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-03-23, 10:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •