Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    Does anyone know if there is a way to get the data extraction to work as it did in 2007?

    Being able to extract from an entire folder is nice, as is the renaming and merging function.......BUT

    needing a new dxe for EVERY table, and also not being able to update data from an existing 2007 table is really depressing.

    I use standard drawings with extraction table to count my fitments, but with the new system I can no longer copy the drawing and modify the existing data, the extraction basically has to be redone from scratch rather than simply needing to tweak the selection.
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    Hi

    Are you using the _.EAttExt command?

    If yes, where exactly in the process is it breaking down?

    If no, please supply more information (if possible).

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    I'm using the toolbar button which calls _dataextraction, but tried _.EAttExt and both bring up the wizard, which after selecting a base dxe or blk then prompts for a save when you click next from page 1)

    99% of the time, the old in drawing extraction file was perfect.

    Old tables in my existing standards need to be "converted" to change the block count, and thus ask for the same save location for the new dxe.

    One thing that's quite annoying with this is that I can't simply have the name and count, which is all I need, but I have to add in another property and then hide that column.

    Trying to edit one by selecting the source dxe ends up inserting a new table (basically changing attribute selection is no longer possble either)

    Thanks for having a look Mike, but it seems to me if there is no simple solution, I will be doing all my tables at least, if not everything in 2K7 despite having a subscrption and 2K8 installed.
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    Hi

    Could you possibly post some example files, so we can have a play experiment...

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    I can't upload the dxe, but if you don't get asked for a save location every time you extract data, then it has to be a setting
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    Quote Originally Posted by taylorcad
    I can't upload the dxe, but if you don't get asked for a save location every time you extract data, then it has to be a setting
    Hi

    Hope you do not mind me asking - Why can't you upload the DXE file?

    Example, does it contents prevent you from posting it here on the forums due to private and_or confidential content?

    If yes, ok! not a problem.

    If no, you could upload it via a ZIP file.

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    Just the forum wouldn't accept it.

    I noticed if you move the file or the dxe it breaks, not sure if there is a reconnect in there, as I've been mostly running 2K7 in order to keep my workflow from grinding to a halt.

    Thanks again Mike.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    i'm having problems with my tables just POPULATING!! why isn't there (or if there is, please help me find it) any decent help for creating title headers as shown in the New Features workshop? i would LOVE to figure out how to do multi-header tables with merged cells to work properly and in such a way that i can understand how i got there!
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  9. #9
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    i have problems extracting data from dynamic block, i only get the first dynamic parameter, other next appear in blank, even with only 1 i got error in internal tables ( no prob exported tables)some cells appear blanks and it doesnt match with the full preview. Somebody could try extract dynamic data ? Heeeeelp me please!

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Get Data Extraction to work as it did in AutoCAD 2007

    So nobody knows if I can stop this from forcing me to create an external dxe file?
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Extraction of Text Data from AutoCAD LT
    By cRAZY_Canuck in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-01, 05:20 AM
  2. GD205-4P: EAT TEXT: Data Extraction in AutoCAD® with Novacaine
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-05-06, 01:41 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:42 AM
  4. 2012: AutoCAD Data extraction problem
    By jeff.smith in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-02, 01:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •