Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ADT 2007 Title Blocks

  1. #1
    Member Allen Quedawg392's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ADT 2007 Title Blocks

    I have created several sheets with the ADT 07 title block. I created a custom tile block would like to replace/swap the old title block. Is there an automated way to do this using the PN/ADT 07? or will i have to do this manually?

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ADT 2007 Title Blocks

    If your title block is xrefd into paper space, then, just update the file containing the title block and reload it in your sheet files. If your entire titleblock is live in the drawing, then it copy/paste to original coordinates time!
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member Allen Quedawg392's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ADT 2007 Title Blocks

    When I use the PN to add my sheet template title block, adt places a block in paper space. I'm using SP-1. i read the thread from CADMama. Do i have to make the title block an element then set up the default template to that location? Paste to original coordinates is one of my favorite commands but its not effective or efficient in this situation. But it does work because i tried that first. I was looking for some automation. Do you have an option to xref or go live? Thanks for your time and help, Steve.

  4. #4
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ADT 2007 Title Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Allen Quedawg392
    When I use the PN to add my sheet template title block, adt places a block in paper space. I'm using SP-1. i read the thread from CADMama. Do i have to make the title block an element then set up the default template to that location? Paste to original coordinates is one of my favorite commands but its not effective or efficient in this situation. But it does work because i tried that first. I was looking for some automation. Do you have an option to xref or go live? Thanks for your time and help, Steve.
    I prefer to use an xref for the title block and an attributed block for the text that needs to be live. no way around that one - in order for a field to work it needs to live in the drawing it is pulling info from. The titleblock doesnt need to be in the elements, but it would make it an easy place to store it and keep handy.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks in Title Blocks
    By tim.j.sparks in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-01, 06:08 PM
  2. Help with title blocks in AutoCAD 2007
    By J.Adams in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-01-16, 01:13 PM
  3. Title Blocks How to?
    By gustavson.michael in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-11-20, 10:28 PM
  4. Title Blocks
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-01-18, 12:36 PM
  5. Title Blocks
    By jcoe in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 07:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •