Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    VARANASI in India
    Posts
    330
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    Is there any method to assign a Level (Elevation) to a Layer so that all object drawn on that layer set on assigned elevation. This may be helpfull in Acad Architecture.
    L.J.Upadhyay.

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    Please note I am moving this from the wishlist forum to the ACA 2008 forum.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member memetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    I wish.

    I don't think there is any "automatic" way to do this. It would be very helpful though. I usually start the design phase with the entire building in one drawing instead of split up by levels. I usually just end up adding a 1, 2, 3 etc to the layer names to group them. Then, delete the prefix after the model gets split up into separate files per level.

    I don't know if it is just me, coming from modeling apps to ACA (ADT etc), but I still wish there was an easier way to edit the entire model in one file for the design phase when it is most helpful to have the entire building (object) in your "hands" at once to manipulate and look at.

    You should post this in the wishlist forum.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    If you're going for the massing/elevation aspects, I'd model the exterior as one file and have it span from level to level. Then have the interiors split. Just a thought.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  5. #5
    Member memetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    Yeah, I have tried that too. It works well sometimes. But, many times I need to see and edit the inside spaces in conjunction with the exterior. For example, a school I was designing had a lobby with double/triple height spaces, stairs, elevators, bridge-like walkways, all of which was intimately integrated with the exterior walls.

    I tried very hard to model in separate files, but there was just NO way. And, I definitely am not going to model things twice in two programs (one for design, one for con docs). So, when I need to, I put them together, then take them apart.

    I wish there was an easier way. I also wish modeling was better - like rhino or certain other modelers. It is so frustrating to work in 3d with ACA.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    Ok then on another thought, set up different view files (1 per floor) and try adjusting the cut plane and the depth. I've gotten that to work before. May not always work though.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  7. #7
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Assigning Elevation to a Layer

    Ths can be done, you just need the patience to build the rules for the elevation object to place all the needed linework on the correct component which can have a specific layer assigned to it.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

Similar Threads

  1. Assigning Layer States to Viewports
    By guitarchitect in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-07-13, 10:04 PM
  2. Layer Based Elevation Control
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-10-12, 04:14 PM
  3. Assigning Elevation to a Layer
    By ljupadhyay in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-24, 05:03 PM
  4. assigning layer key to new all style?
    By vanderloo5 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-06-28, 03:15 PM
  5. Re-Assigning Elevation Level Heights - Need Help!
    By razorx1858 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-05-11, 10:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •