Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Simple Question on Hatching

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Simple Question on Hatching

    I have a drawing with two hatches, side by side. When each of their properties is listed, one of the hatches lists its area, the other one doesn't. Anyone know why?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Civil Engineering Moderator civil3Dguide's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Temecula, CA
    Posts
    281
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    Wow, I don't know, but it was fun trying to figure it out, it worked fine when I deleted it and created a new one.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    Try running HATCHEDIT, and recreate its boundary using a region. Check the area of the hatch after doing that. I've ran into this before, it worked for me.
    I loved the NCS so much, I joined the committee!

    "Truth suffers from too much analysis"
    I remember AutoCAD R10

    When will Autodesk port AutoCAD to Linux?

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    65
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    Thanks - that worked on some of the hatches, but not all of them. It's useful to know though. I think it has something to do with the way Acad closes polylines sometimes.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    Quote Originally Posted by jtgb
    Thanks - that worked on some of the hatches, but not all of them. It's useful to know though. I think it has something to do with the way Acad closes polylines sometimes.
    No problem! Most of us love helping troubleshoot.
    It's very well a possibility about the polylines. I've never pin pointed the cause myself, but I'll keep an eye out for that next time it does it to me.
    I loved the NCS so much, I joined the committee!

    "Truth suffers from too much analysis"
    I remember AutoCAD R10

    When will Autodesk port AutoCAD to Linux?

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,017
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    I have found if you create the hatch by selecting points you will always get an area. If you use a polyline as a boundary and the polyline crosses itself (or two vertices at the same location) you will not get a hatch area.
    Jeff Paulsen

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Question on Hatching

    And of course, be wary of using hatch areas. The hatch area does not include area in "islands", such as if you place hatching around text or symbols.

Similar Threads

  1. Question regarding polar hatching
    By vince.lam in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-05-05, 04:03 PM
  2. Hatching in Parametric Part Question..
    By Dr._House in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-22, 03:01 PM
  3. Question simple...
    By Pascal.Parent2 in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-01-13, 02:00 PM
  4. Hatching Question, relating to yesterdays take off discussion...
    By twiceroadsfool in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-01-19, 09:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •