Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    I am getting the following message when I run a lisp routine.

    ; error: misplaced dot on input

    Could someone point me in the right direction?

    Can upload code if need be.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    Quote Originally Posted by bboss
    I am getting the following message when I run a lisp routine.

    ; error: misplaced dot on input

    Could someone point me in the right direction?

    Can upload code if need be.
    Hi,

    The first thing I would check is that all of the real numbers have leading zeros. IE: 0.10, not .10

    If that's not it, please post your code and we'll have a look at it.

    HTH
    Tim Creary
    S&D
    DILLIGAF

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    Actually, I think my problem lies in the initialization process (i.e. when autocad opens). Something is wrong and messing all my other lisp programs. Is there a way I can check what is being loaded item by item (like in the old DOS days)?

    Beth

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    Quote Originally Posted by bboss
    Actually, I think my problem lies in the initialization process (i.e. when autocad opens). Something is wrong and messing all my other lisp programs. Is there a way I can check what is being loaded item by item (like in the old DOS days)?

    Beth
    Hi Beth,

    Are there any error messages (load errors and such) during startup?
    Tim Creary
    S&D
    DILLIGAF

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    This is what I get:


    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CUSTOM
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACCOV
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: AC_BONUS
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: DBCONNECT
    Substituting [simplex.shx] for [univ.shx].
    Regenerating model.

    AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.

    AutoCAD bonus utilities loaded.

    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.
    Type OPG For An Opening.layer
    Current layer: "0"
    Enter an option
    [?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/MATerial/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock
    /stAte]: s
    Enter layer name to make current or <select object>: 0 Enter an option
    [?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/MATerial/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock
    /stAte]:
    Choose an insertion point for this block:
    Command: COMMANDLINE

    Invalid point.

    Command:
    ; error: bad argument type: point: nil
    ; error: misplaced dot on input

    AutoCAD Bonus Menu loaded.



    The stuff after "AutoCAD menu utilities loaded." is not typical. After "Command: COMMANDLINE" it waits for input (again not right). After pressing enter, the error messages show up and then the rest is normal. I have another seat where everything works fine. Maybe I just need to go home and start again Monday.

    Beth

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    It looks to me like one of your startup files is messed up. I would look for an acad.lsp and acaddoc.lsp and see if they look ok. It looks like the command right after the layer command to set the layer to 0, so that will be your reference point. Also, minor changes in commands can mess things up. In this case, the block that is being inserted may have a uniform scale property (or vice versa), which could throw the number of arguments required off.
    Tim Creary
    S&D
    DILLIGAF

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,272
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    I strongly recomend adding these two lines to the bottom of your acad.lsp file:
    (princ "\n\"Acad.lsp\" loaded. ")
    (princ)
    and add
    (princ "\n\"Acaddoc.lsp\" loaded.")
    (princ)
    to the bottom of acaddoc.lsp. As you can see from what you posted Autocad puts notification at the end of the files of theirs that load.

    Odd? You load both AutoCAD Express Tools and AutoCAD bonus utilities, what version are you running and what bonus utilities do you still use?

    Try to avoid command calls in your startup lisp, this will set 0 as the current layer cleanly: (setvar "clayer" "0")
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,715
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford
    I strongly recomend adding these two lines to the bottom of your acad.lsp file:
    (princ "\n\"Acad.lsp\" loaded. ")
    (princ)
    and add
    (princ "\n\"Acaddoc.lsp\" loaded.")
    (princ)
    to the bottom of acaddoc.lsp.
    Excellent advise. I did this a long time ago and it has save me a lot of debugging time when something goes amok...
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    Quote Originally Posted by bboss
    I am getting the following message when I run a lisp routine.

    ; error: misplaced dot on input

    Could someone point me in the right direction?

    Can upload code if need be.
    Hi bboss,
    Look like this code
    Code:
    (setq xx .123)    ; error: misplaced dot on input
    
    (setq x 0.123)    ; 0.123

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error: misplaced dot on input - when running a LISP routine

    I think you have a (command insert . . .) in your start-up routine
    "Choose an insertion point for this block":
    that is expecting an input that malfunctions and instead get the next input that is COMMANDLINE
    (and then next and next and next ) and the "game is over"

    Try to find that command line, and run it manually to fix.

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet
    Last edited by kennet.sjoberg; 2007-05-14 at 03:00 PM.
    The essential thing is what you write in the post. . . .not the numbers of posts.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Running a LISP routine?
    By james.matuska in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-10, 11:56 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-05-22, 05:21 AM
  3. error: misplaced dot on input
    By MHT.JEFF in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-10-04, 09:51 PM
  4. Running a lisp routine from VBA
    By bbates.81026 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-08-18, 02:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •