See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VBA and 64bits

  1. #1
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default VBA and 64bits

    Does any one have problem working with vba and a computer (win xp) at 64bits,

    My computer crah when a start the vbaman using autocad2008


    Cheers
    Filipe Francisco
    AutoCAD Certified Professional
    Revit Certified Professional
    Autodesk Certified Instructor

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA and 64bits

    Hi

    Have you read / seen the following by Kean Walmsley...

    AutoCAD 2008 - 64-bit application migration

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: VBA and 64bits

    thanks Mike

    Cheers
    Filipe Francisco
    AutoCAD Certified Professional
    Revit Certified Professional
    Autodesk Certified Instructor

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: VBA and 64bits

    Quote Originally Posted by Filipe Francisco
    Does any one have problem working with vba and a computer (win xp) at 64bits,

    My computer crah when a start the vbaman using autocad2008
    Cheers
    You do have the 64-bit version of AutoCAD 2008 installed, right?

    I don't have any problem opening VBAMAN here.
    Note: The code executes much slower as compared to 32-bit AutoCAD.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA and 64bits

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    You do have the 64-bit version of AutoCAD 2008 installed, right?

    I don't have any problem opening VBAMAN here.
    Note: The code executes much slower as compared to 32-bit AutoCAD.
    Yes it is the 64bit version, when i open VBAMAN the computer crashes (sometimes), and notice to that the codes execute very slowly.

    cheers,
    Filipe Francisco
    AutoCAD Certified Professional
    Revit Certified Professional
    Autodesk Certified Instructor

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA and 64bits

    Quote Originally Posted by Filipe Francisco
    Yes it is the 64bit version, when i open VBAMAN the computer crashes (sometimes), and notice to that the codes execute very slowly.

    cheers,
    Just curious, are you running WinXP 64-bit, or Vista?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA and 64bits

    WinXP 64-bit with SP2


    Cheers,
    Filipe Francisco
    AutoCAD Certified Professional
    Revit Certified Professional
    Autodesk Certified Instructor

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: VBA and 64bits

    Quote Originally Posted by Filipe Francisco
    WinXP 64-bit with SP2

    Cheers,
    Well, that rules out Vista. We're running the same here.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. Revit 64bits et IE8 incompatible pour le moment...
    By cnevians@yahoo.fr in forum Revit Architecture - Trucs & astuces
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-05-05, 06:50 PM
  2. Inventor em 64bits
    By Cristiano Oliveira in forum Português - Inventor / AutoCAD Mechanical / AutoCAD Electrical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-29, 02:42 PM
  3. AMD Opteron 64bits X AMD Athlon 64bits
    By Filipe Everly in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-20, 12:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •