Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Annotation & Dimensioning of a 3D Model

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Annotation & Dimensioning of a 3D Model

    is there a way to take dimensions of a model while it is in an axonometric view - in particular along the Z axis?

    my boss is constructing a steel frame for a project and would like to annotate and dimension the axon of it, but neither of us know how to go about that.

    we are running ACA 2008.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,685
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotation & Dimensioning of a 3D Model

    Just as a quick thought, set the view they way you want it, and use the UCS command, 3 point and select the face you want to dimension. (option 1) Option 2 would be to set the view, use the "createhlr" command to create a 2d block of that view and try to dimension it that way. Of coure this option may not give the best results as you are not actually dimensioning the along the axis, but just the flat plane of the view, but if you know what the dimension is, you can cheat. Just a thought.

  3. #3
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotation & Dimensioning of a 3D Model

    I'm surprised DUCS isnt helping out on this. Might try a dimalinged instead of a dimlinear. I don't think dims were meant to be off an orthographic plane, but I could be wrong - its happened before...
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Annotation & Dimensioning of a 3D Model

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson
    Just as a quick thought, set the view they way you want it, and use the UCS command, 3 point and select the face you want to dimension. (option 1)
    that seems to work well enough. the only challenge i can see is getting the ucs to face in the right direction so the dims display correct.

    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. How to Take Annotation Family Quantity Take-off from the Model
    By Binu Mathew in forum Quantity Takeoff
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2020-02-19, 08:17 AM
  2. 2013: Dimensioning a linked model problems
    By david_peterson in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-01-21, 04:48 PM
  3. Dimensioning radii/diameters on 3D model in paperspace
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-28, 10:41 PM
  4. filter by model or annotation
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-27, 07:06 PM
  5. Workset violation when dimensioning from Architectural model
    By Joe.Tonge in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-11, 04:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •