See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    333
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    How do I set the current multileader style with out the dialog box comming up?

    Pre Thanks,
    Chris

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    Hi

    If I am understanding your question correctly, take a look at the _.CmLeaderStyle command.

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    333
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    Thanks Mike,

    I couldn't find that anywhere.


    Chris

  4. #4
    Member Randall Temple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    How about defining the style without the dialog? I'd like to include it in our setup script.

    Thanks,

    R

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by randall.temple View Post
    How about defining the style without the dialog? I'd like to include it in our setup script.
    Randall, the only simple approach, at the moment, is to check if the desired MLeader style exists by attempting to locate its XRecord in the ACAD_MLEADERSTYLE dictionary and, if it does not exist, insert a drawing that contains the desired MLeader style.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    333
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set current MLeaderStyle without using the dialog box

    routine I use:
    Code:
    (defun C:AR-LEADER ()
    (setq bfind (tblsearch "block" "mleaders"))
    (if (= bfind nil)(Progn
    (Setq OLDclay (getvar "clayer"))
    (Command "-layer" "m" "Mleaders-blk" "")
    (COMMAND "-INSERT" "mleaders"  "0,0,0" "0.0001" "0.0001" "0" )
    (setvar "clayer" oldclay)
    (command "-layer" "fr" "Mleaders-blk" "")
    ))
    (setvar "cmleaderstyle" "AR-LEADER")
    (initcommandversion 2)
    		(COMMAND "_mleader" "h"  )
    			(while (> (getvar "CMDACTIVE") 0)
    			(command pause)))

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2018-03-13, 12:52 AM
  2. 2013: Current Window in print dialog grayed out, can't select
    By bwilliams133 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-01-05, 09:06 PM
  3. Retrieving the settings of an MLEADERSTYLE
    By bowlingbrad in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-03, 01:20 PM
  4. osnaps not snapping to block in mleaderstyle
    By CAD Brad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-08-21, 03:39 PM
  5. mleaderstyle undefine issue
    By billy342601 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-25, 09:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •