Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Toolbars in original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    145
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Toolbars in original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace

    Howdy,

    the original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace I deal with hasn't any toolbars in it. How can I get one? Usual way I switch on/off toolbars is right-clicking on any and checking/unchecking from list that appears. In this case there's no Toolbar I can click on, so there's no option to get others.

    Janis

  2. #2
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,431
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toolbars in original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace

    You can type CUI at the command line and then in the left window, under Customizations in All CUI files, open the Toolbars section by clicking on the + and then select a toolbar from the list, in the right side, you will see a Properties window. The first option you should see under the Appearance section is On By Default. Change this to Show and your toolbar should show up. From there you can either turn on the ones you want, or use the CUI to define deifferent toolbar visibility states for the type of work that you are doing. This is one of the features of Workspaces. You can define as many as you like and name them what you like. So, you could create one for Grading that only shows the toolbars (and Menus) that you normally use when you are doing Grading design and create another for alignments aand profiles and so on.
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time brian.hailey933139's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    734
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toolbars in original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace

    You can also right-click on any blank toolbar area and all the available toolbars will be listed there.
    Brian J. Hailey PE
    CAD-1
    Civil3D PLUS My blog
    At Your Desk Training

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    145
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toolbars in original "Civil 3D Complete" workspace

    Thanks Mark!
    With your advise I succeded to customize my workspace. In addition, I couldn't customize the workspace if I was in it.The customization didn't take effect. I had to switch to another (since i hadn't the Workspace toolbar I swiched using commanline) and then customize desirable "Civil 3D Complete" workspace.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:32 PM
  2. 2013: What happened to "ribbon combo box - workspace" in 2013 ACA/MEP?
    By cadpoobah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-05-13, 05:50 PM
  3. "show complete" not working through link
    By timsea81 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-09-06, 02:35 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-05, 06:20 PM
  5. New Bonus Tool! "Command Complete"
    By eric.stover in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 2007-09-29, 02:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •