See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

  1. #11
    I could stop if I wanted to rdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    Quote Originally Posted by Animal View Post
    Thanks for that reply Randall, although I still appear to be struggling. I've tried putting attribute tags into the block, but unless they reference the insertion point, they don't give true co-ordinates when inserted in the drawing - only how far away from the insertion point they are, so in the case of a 2-pile cap, they display -300 & 300 as the pile centres no matter where they are placed on the drawing.
    Can you post the file you are working on?
    Randall

    » Certified CAD Nerd
    » Aspiring Revit Nerd

  2. #12
    Active Member Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    No problem, here you go. Cheers
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Bos Fimus ob Credulum


  3. #13
    I could stop if I wanted to rdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    Animal,

    You'll see that I adjusted the attributes on the right pier. The point locations for each pier were reading in their position in relation to the block insertion point, so I added the blocks overall position to it to then relate it to the drawings coordinates. The attribute is now a simple formula: E: Position X + PierX. Follow suit for the pier on the left.

    Let me know if that's what you needed.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Randall

    » Certified CAD Nerd
    » Aspiring Revit Nerd

  4. #14
    Active Member Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    That's the baby! Now you're making me feel like a complete muppet 'cos I just can't see how you've done it.

    If I edit the attribute it looks no different to the other one. I've just spent half an hour looking at it and I'm none the wiser. HOW, WHAT, WHERE, WHY???

    Could you explain for the hard of thinking how you actually go about whatever it is you did? I would be most greatful.

    Many thanks

    Paul
    Bos Fimus ob Credulum


  5. #15
    I could stop if I wanted to rdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    Paul, I'm just using a formula. Double click on an attribute and notice that the a field is inserted as the value. Double click on that field to see how it is comprised. You will then see the formula displayed (as in the attached image). There are two fields in the formula - one for the overall coordinates and one for the piers distance from the insertion point.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Randall

    » Certified CAD Nerd
    » Aspiring Revit Nerd

  6. #16
    Active Member Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    Ah, I've just edited the attribute on the block & it's shown me the same details as your screen shot. I was trying to edit it inside the block editor and everything was coming up blank.

    [/pause for more fiddling]

    Eureka! I didn't know you could insert fields into the field expression. (I've only just started using these things)

    So the formula would be [Pile1 X] + [Position X]

    Thank you for your patience, your a star.

    Right, I've been home for an hour, it's now 7pm and WAY past tea time...

    I'll play with them at work in the morning

    Have a good day, sir.
    Bos Fimus ob Credulum


  7. #17
    I could stop if I wanted to rdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    215
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    You got it.
    Randall

    » Certified CAD Nerd
    » Aspiring Revit Nerd

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    I'm guessing that AutoCAD LT lacks some of the features discussed here. I have been able to manipulate an already created block that has field attributes, but unable to edit the fields themselves or create my own. I can change the geometry of the provided block, but I need the field to read to hundredths and the one provided only reads integer values.

    It seems the _ddatte command has limited capability in AC Lt and that's what causing the snag for me.

  9. #19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    We have managed to achieve this, but when the drawing is then referenced into a sheet file all the values for all the blocks reset to 0!!!
    Is this a standard "feature" of AutoCAD?

  10. #20
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    145
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields in a block to display x,y coords

    Quote Originally Posted by shaun.farrell.153759 View Post
    We have managed to achieve this, but when the drawing is then referenced into a sheet file all the values for all the blocks reset to 0!!!
    Is this a standard "feature" of AutoCAD?
    Don't know. I just made a block displaying X,Y coordinates, XATTACHed the file with several blocks to another file and everything was fine. I did this on AutoCAD (vanilla) 2007.

    What version are using you? And is the result same if you take 2 clean files, into 1 of them insert few blocks and then reference that file into another one? Could you share your "wrong" files here?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. display relative coords???
    By Forsh in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2009-05-25, 02:51 PM
  2. x,y coords and fields
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-28, 07:44 AM
  3. Won't display cursor coords
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-03, 11:41 AM
  4. Title Block Fields
    By dmayer74 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-14, 02:52 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-12-28, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •