Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Different line weight in different view ports

  1. #1
    Member rosborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Different line weight in different view ports

    In my office we have had an on and off again problem on multiple terminals where if you plot out a drawing the same line from the same x-ref’d drawing plots out in different line weights in different view ports all of the view port properties are the same can anyone explain what could be going wrong and how to fix it?

    Rich
    AutoCAD 2002 and AutoCAD 2005

  2. #2
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    In 2008 a CTB can be attached to each viewport. Is this the case?
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  3. #3
    Member rosborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    We are not using AutoCAD 2008. We are currently using 2002 and 2005. Could it still be affected?

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    355
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    Assuming you're plotting color based, make sure all the workstations are reading the same .ctb file [Options > Files > Printer Support File Path > Plot Style Table Search Path]. If they're reading a .ctb that is local, direct them to a network location with your standard .ctb files.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,268
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert
    Assuming you're plotting color based, make sure all the workstations are reading the same .ctb file [Options > Files > Printer Support File Path > Plot Style Table Search Path]. If they're reading a .ctb that is local, direct them to a network location with your standard .ctb files.
    Yes, make sure you're all using the same .ctb file, where ever your programs are accessing it.

    Also, make sure you're using the same printer/plotter. What I mean is. make sure if you're set up with a PC3, make sure someone isn't accessing the plotter as a Windows printer.

    We had this proplem where someone's plots weren't coming out like everyone else's. We checked and he was using the correct ctb file, but using the Windows system printer when selecting the plotter instead of the PC3 that was set up for it.

    Just something else to check

    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  6. #6
    100 Club Kevin.Sturmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    166
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    Quote Originally Posted by lpseifert
    Assuming you're plotting color based, make sure all the workstations are reading the same .ctb file [Options > Files > Printer Support File Path > Plot Style Table Search Path]. If they're reading a .ctb that is local, direct them to a network location with your standard .ctb files.
    Spot on.

    Make sure you verify the CTB is really the same one and not just named the same. From time to time, some users 'tweak' their copy of the CTB when stored locally.
    If people concentrated on the really important things in life, there'd be a shortage of children's fishing poles.

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Martinsburg, WV USA
    Posts
    193
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Different line weight in different view ports

    Quote Originally Posted by OIIIIIIIO
    Spot on.

    Make sure you verify the CTB is really the same one and not just named the same. From time to time, some users 'tweak' their copy of the CTB when stored locally.
    guilty as charged here lol...

    my monochrome was not monochrome by the time i was finished with it. then i got smart and reset all the standards and created my own special CTBs. then you have to remember to send those with your drawing files if you ever email them to anyone.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013
    By elizabeth.tobiashanadel in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-11-21, 11:47 AM
  2. Ltscale for different View Ports
    By Borgster in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-11-01, 12:44 PM
  3. View ports won't plot
    By cocopli in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-05-19, 11:05 AM
  4. line weight #1 at 1/8" scale line weight too thick and not .003"
    By 3dsketcher in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-14, 10:13 PM
  5. view ports
    By CHRISTINE.S in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-05-02, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •