Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dashboard question

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dashboard question

    Right click anywhere on the dashboard and a submenu item for tool palette group
    is displayed. What is it for?

  2. #2
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dashboard question

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    Right click anywhere on the dashboard and a submenu item for tool palette group
    is displayed. What is it for?
    What help said about your question...

    "...Tool Palette Group

    Displays the list of available tool palette groups. Click a tool palette group to associate with the control panel. The associated tool palette group will display automatically when you click the control panel icon. ..."

    This is the explanation...


    Cheers

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dashboard question

    So I managed to setup a tool palette group by clicking the tool palettes titlebar and
    selecting customize. So now I have a group to select while in the dashboard.
    Selecting the group does absolutely nothing....I am confused.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    is it lunch time yet?
    Posts
    1,129
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dashboard question

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    So I managed to setup a tool palette group by clicking the tool palettes titlebar and
    selecting customize. So now I have a group to select while in the dashboard.
    Selecting the group does absolutely nothing....I am confused.
    i think its a bug. ive noticed it too and never gotten it to do anything.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Location
    Someplace
    Posts
    46
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dashboard question

    Click the icon on the left side of the dashboard, it will automatically switch your tool palette to the associated one, if it is not current already. I guess it is useful to switch tool palettes quickly.

Similar Threads

  1. Dashboard keeps clearing itself, HELP!
    By cmason in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 01:27 PM
  2. Dashboard problems
    By Damian_E in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-17, 05:08 PM
  3. Dashboard
    By Doodlemusmaximus in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-12-20, 12:21 PM
  4. Hiding the dashboard
    By Anthony Miguel in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-12, 09:17 AM
  5. Dashboard Problem
    By westcad in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-10, 01:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •