Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    Hi all,

    I have a slight problem. I wrote something for use in 2007 and i made it general so that when you change versions it would not affect the program. Basically I have a Parcel declared as a VB object. I then set this later to be an actual parcel. However my problem comes when I am trying to rename it. I run this in 2007 and it works just fine. However the same line of code gives me an "access is denied" message box. Basically this is what I have.

    Dim Parcel As Object
    { ...stuff to get the parcel... }
    Parcel.Name = Textbox1.Value & "-" & Parcel.Name

    Again, this works fine in 2007, but not in 2008. I also have a case statement that determines that it is in 2008 in case you were curious.

    Select Case AcadVer
    Case Is = "16"
    sAppName = "AeccXUiLand.AeccApplication.3.0"
    Case Is = "17.0"
    sAppName = "AeccXUiLand.AeccApplication.4.0"
    Case Is = "17.1"
    sAppName = "AeccXUiLand.AeccApplication.5.0"
    Case Else
    MsgBox "Invalid Civil3D version, exiting."
    Exit Sub
    End Select

    Thank you very much for the help.
    ~Chris

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    Hi,

    I actually tried to make this C3D2008 specific so I took out all of the stuff about checking the version and the object stuff. I am now actually making an AeccParcel. Yet when I set the name like Parcel.Name it is still giving me an "access is denied". This line works great in 2007. Is this a bug or something, or am I just doing something wrong.

    Thanks,
    ~Chris

  3. #3
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    This is a VBA program? If so, I'll move this over to the VBA forum, you'll have better luck there.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    OH!!!! Yes sorry about that.....Thank you very much...

  5. #5
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher.cornell
    OH!!!! Yes sorry about that.....Thank you very much...
    No apologies required

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VAB routine working in Civil 3D 2007, but not in Civil 3D 2008

    I actually tried renaming this in the drawing as well. I get the same error. I am just going to assume that this is a bug of somesort. Can anyone else rename parcels.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:53 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-11, 08:11 PM
  3. Workspaces from Civil 3D 2007 to Civil 3D 2008
    By a.bygrave in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-12-05, 10:43 PM
  4. Webcast for Civil Engineers: Introduction to AutoCAD Civil 3D 2008
    By Brogueira-CADptbr in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-02-26, 10:34 PM
  5. Civil 3D 2007 - How does file structure and standards relate to Civil 3D
    By eleonard in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-22, 06:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •