Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiline attributes and c3d

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,761
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Multiline attributes and c3d

    Has anyone used/created a multiline attribute in c3d that worked? When i create one, it acts line an old style attributed block in C3d, but if inserted into a vanilla Acad session, it behaves as a multi-line block is expected to.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  2. #2
    Member nbowley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Glen Burnie
    Posts
    36
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiline attributes and c3d

    Did you try the command attsync. If a block with attributes is already defined in the drawing and you have redefined it, you might just need to run that command.

    Command: attsync

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiline attributes and c3d

    Quote Originally Posted by Mad Cadter View Post
    Did you try the command attsync. If a block with attributes is already defined in the drawing and you have redefined it, you might just need to run that command.
    So have you gotten them to work in C3D?

    From postings by others on Autodesk's site, I got the impression they do not work in C3D 2008, so I never messed with them.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,761
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiline attributes and c3d

    Nope, I've never gotten the multiline attributes to display properly in C3D 2008, even after SP2 came out.

    Madcadtr -- this was the only object in a blank drawing, and was reported to Adesk web support. They reproduced the problem, and essentially said 'gee, it doesn't work'. no infor on when a fix would be available.

    qa/qc issues? or do the various groups in adesk tend to avoid taking to each other? I've noticed a number of things that maybe could have been resolved with better coordination between the groups, like Map Cleanup tools working on c3d entities?? or a personal pet peeve -- using the term REGION in c3d for something that is completely different from the AutoCAD REGION Object.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    145
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiline attributes and c3d

    Same problem here. I'm trying to create block with multiple lines attributes on machine with Civil 3D 2008 SP2 (network license) and am out of any luck - the text comes in single line, nevertheless it looks fine while editting attribute value or block definition. Just like described in this thread.

    May be there has come any solution to this? I didn't find anything promising in Autodesk's C3D Services & Support website. I have SP2 and it still doesn't work.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiline attributes and c3d

    I think it was fixed in C3D 2009. I wanted to use them in our title block. But I think I ran into an issue that, even though the multi-line attributes were fixed, there was no way to control the line breaks when the contents of the attribute were supplied via a Field from the Sheet Set Manager. That was what I really wanted to do. But the multi-line attribute would completely fill up one line before going on to the next. That resulted in multi-line attributes that would have one really long line, then the next line might only have one or two words on it, and it looked terrible. So I gave up on the project, and we continue to use three single-line attributes in our title block.

    As for fixes, in general, once a new release of C3D comes out, we get no further updates for the previous release. There are occasional exceptions - we actually got both a SP and a hotfix for C3D 2009 after C3D 2010 came out - but in general, Autodesk doesn't fix things in old releases.

Similar Threads

  1. multiline attributes
    By jakob_k in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-02-23, 05:28 PM
  2. Multiline Text Attributes
    By anewman617 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 09:51 PM
  3. Multiline Attributes in DB's
    By bshank.140587 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-13, 01:08 PM
  4. Multiline Attributes
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-31, 05:51 AM
  5. multiline attributes.
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-31, 09:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •