Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Specify Layouts when Publishing

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Specify Layouts when Publishing

    Summary: The ability to specify certain layouts as "non-plotting or non-publishing" layouts

    Description: I would like to be able to select certain layouts when I publish. I have layouts that I never want to publish so it would be nice not to see those layout listed in the publish dialog box.

    How Used: This would help people who have layouts that are just for cad reference only, that doesn't need to be plotted. You would not have to remove all the unwanted layouts everytime you publish.

    Feature Affinity: Publish

    Submitted By: keith velishek on June 22, 2007

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Specify Layouts when Publishing

    This can already be done by clicking a layout, hold down CTRL, pick the other layouts you want published, then right click and select "publish selected layouts".
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  3. #3
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434

    Default Re: Specify Layouts when Publishing

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    This can already be done by clicking a layout, hold down CTRL, pick the other layouts you want published, then right click and select "publish selected layouts".
    This was in reference to using the PUBLISH command, where you would have multiple drawings to plot at once, with multiple layouts in each drawing. There currently is, AFAIK, no way to select multiple layouts from multiple drawings when running the publish command. It's either all or none.

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779

    Default Re: Specify Layouts when Publishing

    You can do this now. Just set the plotter to "None" is each layout that doesn't need to be plotted. Even though it's included in the list in the Publish dialog, it will not plot.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Specify Layouts when Publishing

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren View Post
    This was in reference to using the PUBLISH command, where you would have multiple drawings to plot at once, with multiple layouts in each drawing. There currently is, AFAIK, no way to select multiple layouts from multiple drawings when running the publish command. It's either all or none.
    AAAAAAhhhhhhhh, well that makes a difference. I shoulda kept my mouth shut!
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

Similar Threads

  1. publishing can do it
    By sherflor in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-05-08, 08:29 PM
  2. Publishing
    By dzatto in forum ACA General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-07-23, 08:28 PM
  3. DWF Publishing
    By andre.gawlik in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-27, 05:34 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-15, 02:29 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-07-24, 06:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •