Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Multiple Layouts or Just One

  1. #11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Layouts or Just One

    Quote Originally Posted by jarrodconnell784834 View Post
    ... we do civil plan sets which can be up to 70 sheets.
    Note that at one time (possibly still) AutoCAD is limited to 256 layouts per drawing.

  2. #12
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2019-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Layouts or Just One

    I have only been using sheet set manager since AutoCAD 2018, but never had problems with multiple sheets/layouts in one drawing. The title information is in the sheet set manager and the sheets call these using fields in text. My problem is using the same drawing file (such as standard details or drawings common to multiple discipline sets) in multiple sheet sets, which I would have thought would be a major use of sheet set manager, but is almost impossible to do without screwing up the sheet sets

  3. #13
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,179
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Layouts or Just One

    Quote Originally Posted by ScottHodges View Post
    I have only been using sheet set manager since AutoCAD 2018, but never had problems with multiple sheets/layouts in one drawing. The title information is in the sheet set manager and the sheets call these using fields in text. My problem is using the same drawing file (such as standard details or drawings common to multiple discipline sets) in multiple sheet sets, which I would have thought would be a major use of sheet set manager, but is almost impossible to do without screwing up the sheet sets
    Congrats on your first post.
    I think I understand what you're saying.
    I would suggest setting up those common re-usable drawings as xrefs in MS in a standard place on your server, and simply create separate drawings in your project folder with the SSM info added.
    You can pull layouts into your SSM from separate drawing files as well as the same file.
    So in your case you may have a bunch of layouts for the main project in one file, and other layouts from a few common files such as standard details, notes or whatever, the SSM doesn't care.

    Just a suggestion.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple layouts in R14?
    By jaberwok in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2010-05-27, 07:30 PM
  2. Multiple layouts vs Multiple drawing files
    By mmilko.83044 in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2009-06-12, 05:15 PM
  3. Open Multiple Layouts
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-28, 05:40 PM
  4. Switching between multiple layouts
    By girishpongalil in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-02-15, 11:00 PM
  5. Plotting Multiple Layouts
    By paul.burgener in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-06, 05:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •