Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Change Layer Description field

  1. #1
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change Layer Description field

    I am trying to figure out if there is a way to change the layer description shown in the layer manager other than right clicking the box where you enter a description. You can't even click in the box to change the description, you have to right click on it. Go figure. Anyway, I can create layers and set their color, linetype, etc. via command line and would like to be able to do the same for the description, however there is no such option via the -layer command.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  2. #2
    100 Club bmonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    ...1st & 1st...Im at the nexis of the universe...
    Posts
    159
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change Layer Description field

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Bennett
    You can't even click in the box to change the description, you have to right click on it.
    No, but you can do a "slow" double click in the box to edit the description.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time SRBalliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Near Christiansburg, VA Looking for a closer job!
    Posts
    500
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change Layer Description field

    Or click in the box and hit F2.

  4. #4
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change Layer Description field

    So no one has any ideas on how to do this via command line? what about programatically?
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time zoomharis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Abu Dhabi (Native-India)
    Posts
    506
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change Layer Description field

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Bennett
    So no one has any ideas on how to do this via command line? what about programatically?
    It's really simple to accomplish with programming. Here is a start with VBA
    Code:
    Sub chLayerDescription()
    Dim oLyr As AcadLayer
    Dim strLyrName As String
    Dim strLyrDesc As String
    'Accept layer name and description from the user
    strLyrName = ThisDrawing.Utility.GetString(False, "Enter layer name to set description: ")
    strLyrDesc = ThisDrawing.Utility.GetString(True, "Enter layer description: ")
    If strLyrName <> "" And strLyrDesc <> "" Then
    	For Each oLyr In ThisDrawing.Layers
    		If StrComp(strLyrName, oLyr.Name, vbTextCompare) = 0 Then
    			oLyr.Description = strLyrDesc
    			Exit For
    		End If
    	Next
    End If
    Set oLyr = Nothing
    End Sub

Similar Threads

  1. Rename Layer based on Layer Description
    By David Prontnicki in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-12-05, 08:15 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-04-24, 05:44 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2011-06-28, 03:31 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-05-16, 01:29 AM
  5. Parameter Description Field Improvement
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-07-12, 12:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •