Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer Property Manager

  1. #1
    Member thomas.huckabee's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    louisiana
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Layer Property Manager

    My Layer Property Manager Dialog Box is not showing up. I have re-installed Civil 3d and tried repairing. I use dual monitors and thought that maybe it was lost in space so I turned one off to push everything onto one and still nothing. When I click the button CAD goes into command mode but the box does not show, when I push "escape" the command line shows _layer. For the time being I am switching workspaces to Auto CAD Classic so that I can access the Dialog.

    If anyone can help it would be appreciated,
    TIA,
    Tommy

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Property Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas.huckabee
    My Layer Property Manager Dialog Box is not showing up. I have re-installed Civil 3d and tried repairing. I use dual monitors and thought that maybe it was lost in space so I turned one off to push everything onto one and still nothing. When I click the button CAD goes into command mode but the box does not show, when I push "escape" the command line shows _layer. For the time being I am switching workspaces to Auto CAD Classic so that I can access the Dialog.

    If anyone can help it would be appreciated,
    TIA,
    Tommy
    Have you tried the ALT+SPACE, then M, then arrow keys to try and move it. Sometimes, even though you turn off one monitor, the stuff still stays lost in space.

  3. #3
    Member thomas.huckabee's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    louisiana
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Property Manager

    Thanks so much, it worked!!
    I've been going crazy the last couple of days trying to figure it out.

    Thanks again, I appreciate your help,
    Tommy

Similar Threads

  1. Type Letters to Jump to Layer Name in Layer Property Manager
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-01-19, 04:41 PM
  2. 2014: Wrong Layer Property Manager?
    By nelson in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-06-16, 08:46 PM
  3. Layer Merge in Layer Property Manager
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-05-16, 03:32 AM
  4. Layer property manager does not display
    By serbeo62 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-06-19, 08:23 PM
  5. Layer Property manager box not displaying
    By purvisp in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2004-11-08, 08:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •