Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: ADT In AutoCAD 2006 - Layer Issue

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Posts
    233
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ADT In AutoCAD 2006 - Layer Issue

    I cannot create a new layer, or change an existing layer when I open a drawing created in ADT (The ADT must be ADT 2006 or prior). When I create a new layer or change an existing layer, I get the error (Please see attached file) OR AutoCAD will automatically close.

    However, if the same file is inserted as a block, I can create a new layer or rename the existing (ADT) layer name.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2010 layer issue
    By dougfinlay in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-10-07, 01:30 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2006 Layer Manager not displaying
    By Mr Turambar in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-08, 12:43 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2006 menu issue
    By Kioti in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-07-07, 04:29 PM
  4. AUTOCAD 2006 LAYER COMMAND PROBLEM
    By mike.153501 in forum Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-12-06, 03:07 PM
  5. AutoCAD LT 2006 - user creates new Layer, it then disappears
    By amy.stuart in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-08, 09:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •