Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer Description Property Missing in Standards Check

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Posts
    63
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layer Description Property Missing in Standards Check

    I've been trying to get people to create new layers from our standard list of layers. I've created an icon that does this:

    1. Starts the LAYER command on the command line only.
    2. Starts the MAKE option.
    3. Makes a new layer with a name that doesn't conform to the standards set in the DWS file I created.
    4. It runs the CHECKSTANDARDS command on the command line only.

    It reports that the new non-conforming layer is not standard and presents the list of all the layers that our office uses from the DWS file. The user can pick the layer they want and then click NEXT and then CLOSE. The layer is added with the right settings and is made current.

    The problem is that within the Check Standards dialog box, if you click a layer, at the bottom, under where it says, "Preview Changes," within the PROPERTY column, it never says what has been entered as the "Description" of the layer (it doesn't give descriptions within the Design Center either).

    Does anyone have any idea how I can, if it's even possible, get the description to show up in the "Check Standards" dialog box (or even in the Design Center)?

    Thanks,
    Scott

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    479
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Description Property Missing in Standards Check

    this is something that i have just started to read about, and possibly implement in my office, i am interested in how this works out for you.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Description Property Missing in Standards Check

    For a lot less hassle and trouble shooting, try the AutoLayer utility. We have over 200 layers, in 7 disciplines in our Standard, and it handles all of them nicely. Just Google it.

Similar Threads

  1. Rename Layer based on Layer Description
    By David Prontnicki in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-12-05, 08:15 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2011-06-28, 03:31 PM
  3. Layer standards missing from Autocad2009
    By shane.144689 in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-07-31, 09:46 PM
  4. Check Standards Property: Implementation (not fixable)
    By sanderson.59642 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-12, 09:56 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-05-16, 01:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •