Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Scaling

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    58
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Scaling

    All,

    I have just started using 2008 recently and have found when I wish to adjust a viewport scale, I have a whole bunch of new scales instead of the nom of 1:1, 1:2, 1:5 and so forth. This happens again when I am about to plot. Most occasions though we use our page setup but when I need to plot just a window, I have trouble.

    What I am getting at is there a way to turn off, delete or get-rid-of those excess scales that I do not want?

    I appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scaling

    Try SCALELISTEDIT.

    For some reason I thought that was disabled in 2008 but I just tried it and the command still works.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scaling

    I just remembered what changed in 2008. The scale list is saved in the drawing in 2008. In previous versions it was saved in the registry under the users windows profile.

    I did a quick test and it appears that when you insert a drawing the scales are also inserted.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scaling

    There is a Reset button in the Edit Scale List dialog that restores a default set of scales.

    Does anyone know where the default list is stored and how it can be modified?

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scaling

    Go to: http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...hreadID=598934 and look for ScaleListDel.lsp Updated version (0.7) by Steve Johnson. Great tool!
    I added "SCALELISTDELALL" to my menu.
    Customized it for my needs adding code for my Scale List commands ""SCALELISTCIVIL and "SCALELISTCIVILTEMPLATE".
    Code:
         (defun C:SCALELISTCIVIL ()
          (scaledel_smart_reset)
          (prompt "\nDeleting existing unused scales...")
          (scaledel_wcard "*")
          (prompt "\nCreating civil scales...")
          (scaledel_create_civil)
          (princ)
        ) ; End C:SCALELISTCIVIL
     
        (defun C:SCALELISTCIVILTEMPLATE ()
          (if (= (scaledel_warning) "Yes")
            (progn
              (scaledel_smart_reset)
              (prompt "\nDeleting all existing scales...")
              (scaledel_all_unsafe)
              (prompt "\nCreating civil scales...")
              (scaledel_create_civil)
            )
          )
          (princ)
        ) ; End C:SCALELISTCIVILTEMPLATE
     
    ;;; --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ;; *** Note: several uncommon scales have been commented out.
    ;; Delete the leading semi-colon to make a scale active.
    ;; You can comment out an unwanted scale by placing a semi-colon at
    ;; the start of its line.
        (defun scaledel_create_civil ()
          (scaledel_create_scales
            '(
    ;          ("1:1" "1:1")
    ;          ("1:2" "1:2")
    ;          ("1:3" "1:3")
    ;          ("1:4" "1:4")
              ("1:5" "1:5")
              ("1:10" "1:10")
              ("1:20" "1:20")
              ("1:30" "1:30")
              ("1:40" "1:40")
              ("1:50" "1:50")
              ("1:60" "1:60")
              ("1:100" "1:100")
              ("1:200" "1:200")
              ("1:300" "1:300")
              ("1:400" "1:400")
              ("1:500" "1:500")
              ("1:600" "1:600")
              ("1:1000" "1:1000")
              ("1:1/4 mile" "1:1320")
              ("1:1/2 mile" "1:2640")
              ("1:mile" "1:5280")
            )
          )
        ) ; End scaledel_create_civil
    Good Luck,

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scaling

    I found out the default scale set is stored in a compiled DLL so there's no good way to modify it.

    Thanks for the link to the lisp routine Tom. That looks like it will be very handy.

Similar Threads

  1. Image scaling
    By charliep in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-21, 02:44 PM
  2. Scaling
    By leon.r in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2004-10-13, 01:43 PM
  3. Scaling
    By ihammerhands in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-26, 03:20 AM
  4. Scaling?
    By DanielleAnderson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-05, 12:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •