Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Redefine insertion point

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Arrow Redefine insertion point

    Hello,

    I have created a drawing of an electrical breaker symbol. I saved it using WBLOCK and chose an insertion point at that time. Now I want to change the insertion point. How can I do this? Where is the insertion point value stored in the drawing?

    This is not a dynamic block. Just a plain drawing file being used as a block from a tool palette.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine insertion point

    Quote Originally Posted by njohneer View Post
    Hello,

    I have created a drawing of an electrical breaker symbol. I saved it using WBLOCK and chose an insertion point at that time. Now I want to change the insertion point. How can I do this? Where is the insertion point value stored in the drawing?

    This is not a dynamic block. Just a plain drawing file being used as a block from a tool palette.

    Thanks!
    since it's not a DB, and you didn't use "0,0"....

    easiest way to instantly & globally change it's insertion point is to go into Block Editor and move the block's geometry as required.

    if it's the new standard, i'd re-save with the basepoint as 0,0 for the library file...
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine insertion point

    Thanks for replying Chris.N.

    I made sure the location of the insertion point I want was at 0,0, then resaved it using WBLOCK. I chose the source to be the entire drawing. I opened a new file and inserted the block.

    In my block's drawing file, a point/node is at 0,0, then my actual breaker is just below it. When I insert the block, it inserts at approximately 0,-1 where a line starts. It ignores my point at 0,0.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    100 Club The VLG's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    on the up....
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine insertion point

    Quote Originally Posted by njohneer View Post
    Hello,

    I have created a drawing of an electrical breaker symbol. I saved it using WBLOCK and chose an insertion point at that time. Now I want to change the insertion point. How can I do this? Where is the insertion point value stored in the drawing?

    This is not a dynamic block. Just a plain drawing file being used as a block from a tool palette.

    Thanks!
    If I'm understanding correctly, just open the drawing created with wblock & use BASE to select a new insertion pt.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine insertion point

    VLG, That's it!

    I opened the drawing, used BASE to select the point, saved it, and it inserted perfectly.

    Thanks so much.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2012-10-10, 02:38 PM
  2. Multiple block insertion with a script to redefine existing blocks?
    By drafterjohn in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-08-10, 01:52 PM
  3. Placing insertion point at mid-point of flange on a steel section
    By Spenner in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-06-18, 01:53 PM
  4. Redefine Insertion Point of a Block
    By Stephen.Walz in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-31, 05:52 PM
  5. Redefine Block insertion point
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 02:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •