Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Convert Layers to Standard

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to rhayes.99001's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    349
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Convert Layers to Standard

    I have a drawing that I need to convert all the layers to a new standard format.
    What is the best way to convert all the layers.???
    Is there a batch program to handle large files.?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Layers to Standard

    I"m sure if changing layer keys will work. You could try the layer translater if you know exactly what goes where. I've also seen a batch routine that our IT guy wrote using lisp and .txt file as that converted layer to layer name and color. I'm not sure how well it will work with the ADT objects. Just some ramblings.

Similar Threads

  1. Export layers using 'aec uk cad standard' layers
    By Parkinson in forum Revit - In Practice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-06-03, 02:50 AM
  2. Convert off layers to frozen layers
    By Tom.Weinstein.137333 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-08, 05:04 PM
  3. Standard Layers
    By jenniferchavez in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 07:16 PM
  4. Standard layers and blocks
    By .chad in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-20, 03:48 AM
  5. National CAD Standard Layers
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-09-30, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •