Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question - Copy Paste from Arch to Structure

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Question - Copy Paste from Arch to Structure

    We have about 4 wall sections from the arch. model that seem to not work with the copy/paste system. I have one other section, that comes over 100% without any problems, the other sections dont even seem as if they are doing anything, never an error message or anything, just plain dont work, but you can go back and pick parts of the arch section and copy them to my structure model. Any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    75
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Question - Copy Paste from Arch to Structure

    Are the walls set on 'bearing"(under properties)????

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Hendo, Nevada
    Posts
    99
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Question - Copy Paste from Arch to Structure

    Are you copying to the clipboard and then pasting or using the "copy/monitor" tool.
    Alan Saastad
    Consulting Drafting and Designer
    P: (702) 220-6640

Similar Threads

  1. Copy and Paste
    By Wish List System in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-09-20, 12:32 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-06-02, 09:02 PM
  3. Right-click copy, paste, paste aligned
    By revit.wishlist1942 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-04, 11:39 AM
  4. Cannot Copy & Paste
    By jeff.garr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-07-23, 11:06 AM
  5. Copy and Paste
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-11-02, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •