See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

  1. #1
    Active Member RICHARD_JONES's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    82
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

    Can you have the combination of standalone plain Acad 2007 and a network license for Raster Design 2007? Will this combination work?

    I would never think to do this, but I’m dealing with your typical pass the buck situation.

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

    Yes. That is how many of our machines are setup.

    Just set your NLM server name as an environment variable and you are set on the ARD side....
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Active Member RICHARD_JONES's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    82
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

    Thanks for the reply.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    and you are set on the ARD side....

    I seem to be a little slow, "ARD side..." ???

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

    ARD = Autodesk Raster Design
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Active Member RICHARD_JONES's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    82
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Network & Standalone Work Together?

    Duh!

    Thanks again

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2007 - network/standalone
    By beakzone333 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-05-10, 06:45 PM
  2. Standalone to network
    By bparrell in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-17, 08:47 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2007 Standalone authcode for network version
    By ron.sanpedro in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-06-25, 02:08 PM
  4. Change a network install to a standalone
    By ron.sanpedro in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-06-12, 04:08 PM
  5. Can't access content on network using standalone
    By Steve Jager in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-01-16, 09:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •