Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Break a line at a point

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs down Break a line at a point

    How is it that when I click on the "Break at Point" icon, (in Dashboard) and then click on a line expecting to enter a particular point where the line will BREAK into two pieces thus creating two different lines having a common end-start point; the ACA then breaks the line and deletes one piece leaving only one line trimmed at the point given for "Break at Point" command?
    Is this a wrong entry in the commands related to the specific icon or has this command changed and needs further input?

  2. #2
    ACA/AMEP Community Chair stelthorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    San Francisco CA
    Posts
    1,190
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Break a line at a point

    Quote Originally Posted by Masroor Javid View Post
    How is it that when I click on the "Break at Point" icon, (in Dashboard) and then click on a line expecting to enter a particular point where the line will BREAK into two pieces thus creating two different lines having a common end-start point; the ACA then breaks the line and deletes one piece leaving only one line trimmed at the point given for "Break at Point" command?
    Is this a wrong entry in the commands related to the specific icon or has this command changed and needs further input?
    Hi Masroor Javiid,

    I just checked "Break at Point" and it works for me. Make sure you are selecting "Break at Point" and not the "Break" command which will act in a fashion similar to what you are describing.

    Hope this helps,
    Scott Telthorst
    Quality Control Manager
    Helix Electric, Inc.
    www.helixelectric.com

    Some see the glass as half full, others as half empty. As an engineer I see the glass as twice as big as it needs to be. ~Unknown~

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    749
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Break a line at a point

    Here's a siple routine I wrote many moons ago called brat, a.k.a. BR@t.

    This routine will break a line @ the intersection of another line by picking the line to break and the intersection to break it at.

    This was a early predecessor to the break @ point command.

    Maybe it'll help, maybe it won't..

    (defun C:BRAT()
    (setq user (getvar "OSMODE"))
    (command "OSNAP" "int")
    (command "BREAK" pause "F" pause "@")
    (setvar "OSMODE" user)
    )
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Break a line at a point

    Indeed when there are two intersecting lines, the “Break at Point” functions well. However if there is only one standing alone line and I try to break it at a point, one part of the line is deleted.
    There are two questions:
    1. Why the part is deleted?
    2. Which part is deleted?
    In any case thank you for your replies.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    749
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Break a line at a point

    I have to agree with stelthorst on this. Make sure you are selecting the break at point command. It's the one that looks like a rectangle and on the top like, there's a small break on it. I just tried it on a line and it did exactly what it's supposed to do. I drew a line, clicked on break at point and selected the line, then I selected where I wanted the break to be. It looks like nothing happens but, when you click the line, you should see it as two separate lines.

    Hope that helps.
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Break a line at a point

    Thank you for your reply.
    Strangely enough I noticed that when I clear all Object Snap settings the Break at Point works correctly even on a stand-alone line (no intersections with other lines).
    When I have Object Snaps set to “endpoint” then using the "Break at Point" will delete the segment of the line (stand alone line) from the nearest endpoint up to the selected for breaking point.
    Last edited by Masroor Javid; 2007-10-09 at 12:39 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Break to a certain distance from point
    By mbrandt5 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-08-03, 04:53 PM
  2. Annotation - Dynamic Break Line (dyn-break)
    By Kernal_CAD_Monkey in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 11:28 AM
  3. Annotation - Dynamic Break Line (dyn-break)
    By barry.40197 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Sharing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-01-13, 03:41 AM
  4. Break line detail component - make center point fixed?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-01-23, 06:27 PM
  5. Break at Point
    By whittendesigns in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-10-06, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •