See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Redefine F1

  1. #1
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Exclamation Redefine F1

    A common question is, "How do I redefine F1?"

    It is rather simple. Attached is an animated .gif that shows the process of redefining F1 to use the Nea OSnap override. Make sure your Caps Lock is off.

    Also attached is a CUI file that redefines F1 to issue a Cancel (this is my personal favorite, since F1 is so close to the Esc key). To redefine F1 in your own CUI, you can simply load this CUI in the Transfer tab, and transfer the Keyboard Shortcut into your own CUI file.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by RobertB; 2009-02-23 at 08:44 PM. Reason: Uploaded gif as zip
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    I have done this! Works great, and I put my Help on F12.. that way I will not accidently hit it.

  3. #3
    Português - Programação Moderator Filipe Francisco's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    * PORTUGAL * Sintra *
    Posts
    859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Great Tip, I will do this in my computer

    Cheers
    Filipe Francisco
    AutoCAD Certified Professional
    Revit Certified Professional
    Autodesk Certified Instructor

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Location
    Central California
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    What if I am sharing the CUI file with 20 other people. Can I do this for just my computer and workspace?

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Yes. Simply add this CUI file as a partial to your main CUI file. I'm assuming that the CUI file you are sharing with 20 other people is really the enterprise CUI file. If it is not, you need to hire me as a consultant.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  6. #6
    100 Club Brian C's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Robert, I brought in your CUI as a partial and the F1 redefined key worked fine. However, I was unable to add another redefined key, say F3 when using Customize User Interface. I was, however able to make changes to the F1.

    The only way I could add other keys was by opening the CUI file in notepad and editing the code.

    I am using AutoCAD 2008. Am I doing something wrong here?

    Thanks,
    Brian C
    *********
    "The difference is my flaws are personal. Yours are professional." [Col. Tigh, BSG 2004]

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Is your Caps Lock key on while you are in the CUI Editor? If so, turn it off. It will mess up your key assignments by automatically adding a Shift.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  8. #8
    100 Club Brian C's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    Is your Caps Lock key on while you are in the CUI Editor? If so, turn it off. It will mess up your key assignments by automatically adding a Shift.
    No, my Caps lock is off, and when I right-click "Shortcut Keys" in the Custom User Interface, the only option is to add a new "Temporary Overide" !!! There is no option to add a new Shortcut.
    Brian C
    *********
    "The difference is my flaws are personal. Yours are professional." [Col. Tigh, BSG 2004]

  9. #9
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by brian.190688 View Post
    ... when I right-click "Shortcut Keys" in the Custom User Interface, the only option is to add a new "Temporary Overide" !!! There is no option to add a new Shortcut.
    That is correct, there is no "New" item for shortcut keys. The proper procedure to add a new shortcut key is to drag-and-drop an existing command into the shortcut keys node.

    I would strongly advise downloading the handout from one of my recent AU classes on the CUI from AUGI.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  10. #10
    100 Club Brian C's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    That is correct, there is no "New" item for shortcut keys. The proper procedure to add a new shortcut key is to drag-and-drop an existing command into the shortcut keys node.

    I would strongly advise downloading the handout from one of my recent AU classes on the CUI from AUGI.
    Thanks Robert, drag and drop works fine!

    I will download your AU CUI classes, as I will be soon setting up our company users with with the CUI menu.
    Brian C
    *********
    "The difference is my flaws are personal. Yours are professional." [Col. Tigh, BSG 2004]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. VBA to redefine block
    By peter.allsopp in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-11, 06:58 PM
  2. Redefine Blocks
    By adampatten in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-08-14, 02:27 PM
  3. Redefine Groups
    By nnguyen in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-04, 09:55 PM
  4. Attribute redefine.
    By revacservice in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-08, 11:10 PM
  5. redefine F10 key mapping
    By gordolake in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-03-16, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •