See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Redefine F1

  1. #11
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian C View Post
    Thanks Robert, drag and drop works fine!

    I will download your AU CUI classes, as I will be soon setting up our company users with with the CUI menu.
    I'm glad I could help. Feel free to ask any further questions in this forum
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  2. #12
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    i would just like to share this.

    i physically just popped out my F1 key.

    I rarely use it, maybe once or twice a day?
    Accidentally hitting F1 all day when reaching for escape is annoying.

    If i need to access help, i will use the pull down.

    ~ cheers

  3. #13
    I could stop if I wanted to Steve Johnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    294
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    Attached is an animated .gif
    Hmm, it has somehow transformed itself into a .jpg.

  4. #14
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Johnson View Post
    Hmm, it has somehow transformed itself into a .jpg.
    Fixed, sort of. Somehow the process of uploading the GIF transforms it into a JPG, so I uploaded it it a ZIP file.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  5. #15
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    here's a really dumb question.
    Why don't you just pop out the key?
    I have done this, and the rest of my monkey have seen and copied me.

    If i really need that button, I have a pencil and I just grab that and poke the silicon cap with the nub.


    why get all complicated when a simple fix would do?

  6. #16
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    It's not really complicated and it still gives my users F1 for all their other programs, without digging around for a pointer to stick in there.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  7. #17
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsarlo View Post
    i would just like to share this.
    i physically just popped out my F1 key.
    I rarely use it, maybe once or twice a day?
    Accidentally hitting F1 all day when reaching for escape is annoying.
    If i need to access help, i will use the pull down.
    ~ cheers
    Quote Originally Posted by ronsarlo View Post
    here's a really dumb question.
    Why don't you just pop out the key?
    I have done this, and the rest of my monkey have seen and copied me.
    If i really need that button, I have a pencil and I just grab that and poke the silicon cap with the nub.
    why get all complicated when a simple fix would do?
    FWIW, A2010 on Windows_7 only opens Acad Help minimised on the Windows taskbar.
    I don't know whether it's a Windows thing or an Acad thing though.
    Last edited by jaberwok; 2009-11-21 at 09:45 PM.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    A common question is, "How do I redefine F1?"

    It is rather simple. Attached is an animated .gif that shows the process of redefining F1 to use the Nea OSnap override. Make sure your Caps Lock is off.

    Also attached is a CUI file that redefines F1 to issue a Cancel (this is my personal favorite, since F1 is so close to the Esc key). To redefine F1 in your own CUI, you can simply load this CUI in the Transfer tab, and transfer the Keyboard Shortcut into your own CUI file.
    iam already use F1 as M2P mid between two points

  9. #19
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine F1

    This doesn't appear work properly in AutoCAD 2009 and 2010. It does activate the cancel command but it doesn't actually cancel anything. Your selections stay in place and commands in progress stay in progress. If you are doing any command or have any windows open like during hatch creation the command will not close the window but rather reverts back to opening the help command. Are there any new cancel commands out there or any updates to this?

  10. #20
    Member cobra1964's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Albuquerque N.M.
    Posts
    27
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Redefine F1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    A common question is, "How do I redefine F1?"

    It is rather simple. Attached is an animated .gif that shows the process of redefining F1 to use the Nea OSnap override. Make sure your Caps Lock is off.

    Also attached is a CUI file that redefines F1 to issue a Cancel (this is my personal favorite, since F1 is so close to the Esc key). To redefine F1 in your own CUI, you can simply load this CUI in the Transfer tab, and transfer the Keyboard Shortcut into your own CUI file.
    This is awesome!!!!!! i no longer have to pop off the F1 key from my key board..
    Charles Chamblee

    Albuquerque, NM 87107
    www.soundandsignalnm.com

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. VBA to redefine block
    By peter.allsopp in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-11, 06:58 PM
  2. Redefine Blocks
    By adampatten in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-08-14, 02:27 PM
  3. Redefine Groups
    By nnguyen in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-04, 09:55 PM
  4. Attribute redefine.
    By revacservice in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-09-08, 11:10 PM
  5. redefine F10 key mapping
    By gordolake in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-03-16, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •