Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Windows - SP2

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Windows - SP2

    Here is a link regarding sp2 and Autocad (you'll need to "open ports') according to Microsoft.

    http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1759,1636075,00.asp

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    Hi

    Please note I've *moved* this Topic (Thread) from the CAD Management Software Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such Topics (Threads).

    Thanks, Mike


    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    Wow, thats interesting........Microshaft Winblows is always up to some
    scheme. What if I do not want windows firewall??? ZoneAlarm works just fine.
    Whoever said windows needed to be the all encompassing software of the
    century ought to be shot.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,702
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    There is a new control panel app for the firewall for you to change settings.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    Quote Originally Posted by rhall.72202
    Wow, thats interesting........Microshaft Winblows is always up to some
    scheme. What if I do not want windows firewall??? ZoneAlarm works just fine.
    Whoever said windows needed to be the all encompassing software of the
    century ought to be shot.
    Like eljobe said, the windows firewall can be turned off. There shouldn't be any problems with ZoneAlarm. In a way I'm glade to see this. At least those that don't use a firewall will have windows firewall running. It's better then nothing
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,702
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    I was just talking to our IS dept on how they plan to make use of this. They havn't decided. We have a firewall on our network portal server already. But this could be run as a local firewall. It might prevent access from, say a virus carried in on floppy or cd.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    Quote Originally Posted by rhall.72202
    What if I do not want windows firewall??? ZoneAlarm works just fine.
    Hi

    Just to echo Glenn's comment -

    Here at home -> Windows XP Pro -> ZoneAlarm Security Suite

    Last week downloaded and installed Service Pack 2 for Window XP

    Windows was smart enough to detect that I already had ZoneAlarm Firewall running, therefore it didn't turn on it's own Firewall (by default this should happen).

    Touch wood I've had no issues/problems so far; is still early days as Service Pack 2 has only been installed a week, but so far so good.... am sure I will now come to regret those words.

    Plus what Ed said, Service Pack 2 installs a new feature called "Windows Security Center", this makes it very easy to control things like Firewalls, Automatic Updates, Virus Protection etc.

    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Windows - SP2

    Quote Originally Posted by eljobe
    I was just talking to our IS dept on how they plan to make use of this. They havn't decided. We have a firewall on our network portal server already. But this could be run as a local firewall. It might prevent access from, say a virus carried in on floppy or cd.
    That is a very good idea. Can't have good security with a hard outer shell and a sweet gooey center.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Windows - Embedded Windows and Floor plan Views
    By hworrell in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-07-18, 04:50 PM
  2. Bay Windows - True Bay Windows cannot be created in Revit or can they?
    By robinhill833400 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-10-03, 03:55 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 04:09 AM
  4. Map Guide on Microsoft Windows Mobile or Windows CE
    By domagoj.culinovic in forum MapGuide - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-02-09, 09:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •