Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Default field values

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Default field values

    I'm using a title block that was created by an architect and has multiple lines of attributes for the sheet title, most of which, will be empty.
    I have set up the attribute values as a field CurrentSheetCustom with each having a unique Custom Property Name. When the block is inserted onto teh border the null values resort to the default value (----). How can this be changed to show the field as null?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,665
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Just as a thought, I'm thinking that the reason that those are showning the --- is because there's no data entered. I'd try entering a space via the space bar in the empty attribute values.
    Just a thought.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Tried adding the space but on REGEN autocad removes the space and replaces value with the field's default value.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,665
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Then I guess I'd remove the field and just leave the attribute blank if it's not being used. Fields require information from my understanding. I guess your other option would be to create a pen style (or color) that dosen't plot and set the text of the field to that color. You'll still see it that way but it won't plot. I'll tell you I'm not the expert on field around here so you may want to hold off and hope for more responses. Are doing through PN or a different method. If it's more of an Acad thing than an ACA thing I can move the thread to a different forum for you if you like.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Whatever it takes to get this problem solved is fine with me. I'm getting to the point of dropping the sheet set manager altogether.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,665
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Please note, I've moved your thread to the Autocad Fields forum.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Brisbane-Australia & Phoenix Arizona
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    I wouldn't drop the sheet set manager. (or Project Navigator in ACA) The PN is a vital part of the ACA workflow. Just don't go overboard with fields. The way I have my titleblocks setup is with all static info in a xref.(Project name, address etc.) Only the variable info is done with fields. (drawing title, drawing number, revision etc.)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs down Re: Default field values

    My dwgs are set up the same way. I've been through a lot of the post on this site that dealing with this subject and either I'm totally misunderstanding some of the solutions that are given or the fields just don't work, I keep getting "----".

  9. #9
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    Quote Originally Posted by junkdiver View Post
    My dwgs are set up the same way. I've been through a lot of the post on this site that dealing with this subject and either I'm totally misunderstanding some of the solutions that are given or the fields just don't work, I keep getting "----".
    i've placed fields i don't always use on different layers that get turned off... (double title vs. single line title, etc...)
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  10. #10
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default field values

    la solucion es
    \U+00A0

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Highlight field for multiple varying values
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-13, 05:22 PM
  2. 2013: Multiply Schedule field values
    By Spork in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2013-04-09, 01:05 PM
  3. Field Values in Xref not Displaying Correctly
    By sifuentes in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-04-08, 03:22 PM
  4. object field values scales with VP?
    By randyspear in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-03-17, 03:26 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-27, 06:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •