Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    442
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    I don't like the new attrubute editor, Is there a way to go back to the old 2000i editor.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    Quote Originally Posted by boesiii
    I don't like the new attrubute editor, Is there a way to go back to the old 2000i editor.
    Try typing ATTEDIT or ATE

    I think that will open up the attribute editor you are looking for.

    I don't know of a way to make that the default when you double click on an attribute, however

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    Just curious. What is it you don't like about the enhanced editor?
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    Quote Originally Posted by gpope
    Just curious. What is it you don't like about the enhanced editor?
    For me, I like to be able to tab through the fields, which you cannot do with the new editor. I do like the fact that you can change the options and properties right there, however, so I tend to use them both. I just find it quicker to use the old one when I have multiple fields.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    If you use the enter key, it will go through the fields like tab.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  6. #6
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    I know - old habits, ya know.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Do I have to use the Enhanced Attribute editor?

    Hi

    Check out the following thread -

    Attribute Editor

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Enhanced Attribute Editor
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-10, 04:31 PM
  2. 2011: Block Editor vs Enhanced Attribute Editor
    By jf1725 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-05-13, 06:13 PM
  3. Enhanced Attribute Editor
    By duyen.nguyenthien in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-09-21, 05:56 AM
  4. enhanced attribute editor
    By fallingdog in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-08-19, 11:40 AM
  5. Block Attribute Manager Vs. Enhanced Attribute Editor
    By zoomharis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-04-15, 11:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •