See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 88

Thread: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

  1. #41
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-11
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Ok, thanks for the advice. it will be a great add on if we should select one element for the list and be Highlighted in the view.

  2. #42
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    South Coast NSW
    Posts
    188
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Just installed "find and replace" in RA 2010 and worked without a hitch. So all excited in installed "get level" and no joy. Oh well 1 out of 2 ain't bad., but still disapointed !!
    So if anyone is up to the challange and can make it compatable it would be most appreciated .

    Mark
    MB Drafting
    NSW Australia

  3. #43
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Quote Originally Posted by mbalsom View Post
    Just installed "find and replace" in RA 2010 and worked without a hitch. So all excited in installed "get level" and no joy. Oh well 1 out of 2 ain't bad., but still disapointed !!
    So if anyone is up to the challange and can make it compatable it would be most appreciated .

    Mark
    thought I had tried this successfully, but I'll look at it again and see where updates are needed...

    thanks,
    Steve
    Steve

  4. #44
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    South Coast NSW
    Posts
    188
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Quote Originally Posted by sfaust View Post
    thought I had tried this successfully, but I'll look at it again and see where updates are needed...

    thanks,
    Steve
    Sorry Steve, my fault ! Working just fine.
    Thanks Mark
    MB Drafting
    NSW Australia

  5. #45
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    133
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Hey Steve,

    This is a little late in response, but I have tested your new version with Revit Structure (2010) and it works fine. I tried it with MEP however, and it only seemed to grab equipment, fixtures, and devices. Line based elements such as ductwork and pipe as well as the corresponding fittings and accessories didn't display for me. See attached. Not sure why MEP line based elements would be any different from structural or architectural.

    Thanks for developing this great tool!

    -Jon
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by mabrey; 2009-04-24 at 10:47 PM. Reason: Forgot to include attachments

  6. #46
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Posts
    42
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    It would be great to have in Revit such basic tool like professional selection filter,
    Please look here: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...896#post962896

    Maybe I'm wrong but Revit is like database so I wonder why there is a such big problem to filter elements by any kind of parameters?

    It's not a question to you sfaust, thank you very much for your plugin. Just considering loudly...

  7. #47
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    hmm. I'm not sure. I know for linear elements like walls it has to look for the workplane parameter instead of the level parameter, but it is set up to do that. I'll run some more tests and see what I can find out. Unfortunately I don't have MEP, so it may be a little hard for me to test. I'll see though.
    Steve

  8. #48
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    I got the latest version of this but I haven't been able to get it to work. Here is a portion of my Revit.ini file:

    Code:
    [ExternalCommands]
    ECCount=2
    ECClassName1=REX.AREXRevitMngr.Manager
    ECAssembly1=C:\Program Files\Revit Architecture 2009\Extensions\Revit 2009\AREXRevitMngr.dll
    ECName1=Revit Extensions for Revit Architecture 2009
    ECDescription1=Manager for Revit Extensions for Revit Architecture 2009
    ECName2=Get Level  
    ECClassName2=sfaust.Revit.GetLevel.Command
    ECAssembly2=C:\Program Files\Revit Architecture 2009\Extensions\External 2009\GetLevel.dll
    I'm not seeing anything after re-starting Revit. Is it supposed to show up under Extensions > Extensions Manager? Is it supposed to be its own entry like Extensions > Get Level?
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  9. #49
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    wait a sec, I noticed that first tool (the Extensions Manager I think) is missing the "ECName1" line, could that be causing any problems?
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  10. #50
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    No, it's seperate from extensions. The extensions are autodesk issued special items for subscription customers blah blah blah...

    This is a seperate thing and should show up under Tools->External Tools->Get Level. Or if you are on 2010 it will be in the Add-Ins tab, External Pane, and under the External Tools drop down button.

    Also, ECName1 is there, it's just at the end for some reason (which is odd that it doesn't follow convention since it's from Autodesk...).
    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Revit elements not assigned to a level
    By jnutt in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-03-21, 10:07 PM
  2. 2014: Select all elements on a specific Level
    By jagostinho in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-01-29, 03:50 PM
  3. Rehosting elements on a Reference Level
    By smcmillin in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-01-20, 10:30 PM
  4. Elements on wrong level
    By dzatto in forum Project Navigator
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-04-24, 08:29 PM
  5. Copying elements changes associated level
    By matthew g. in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-07, 09:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •