Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Paint Tool with Thickness

  1. #1
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756

    Default Paint Tool with Thickness

    What if the Paint Tool to apply materials had an option to paint on a material in a specified thickness? Pick the Brick material, set the thickness to 4" in the options bar, and now it 'paints' on 4" of brick in the specified area, which would then be a part of the model and show up in sections, details, etc. If the thickness was 0, then the Paint tool would work as it does now, and just paint on a material. I think this would be a great way to do vertically compund walls.

    Another example: floors, build the floor structure with the floor tool, then select a tile material, set the thickness to 1/2" and paint in the tile with thickness. Switch to Wood, set the thickness, now apply wood flooring.....you would still need to split the areas to receive the materials.

    Another thought, it would be nice if it worked like SketchUp, in the sense that you could draw a line on a wall, and then 'paint' in a material with thickness, rather than having to use the Split tool.
    Scott D Davis
    Sr AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time J. Grouchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Quhl Whirled
    Posts
    896

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    3 5/8", to be exact.

    (Ed by SD: I knew someone would correct me!)
    Last edited by Scott Davis; 2004-08-18 at 09:33 PM.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to rhys's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Cotswolds, UK
    Posts
    433

    Wink Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    215x102,5x65 plus 10mm of muck all round, but whoever thought bricks were metric.

  4. #4
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    Man, everyone's a comedian!

    Now how 'bout some comments on the concept?
    Scott D Davis
    Sr AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Scott Hopkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    1,197

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    I like your idea a lot. It is a much more "Revit like" approach to modifying materials than the current Paint tool. Often when using the paint tool you are really just fooling yourself with regards to how things are actually constructed.

    There are however areas where this new Paint tool could become a little confusing. For example, modifying a wall with this new Paint tool, you would essentially be creating new wall type that probably would not show up on any wall type schedule.

    The other difficulty I can see is using the new Paint tool on topography elements. Because they have no thickness, when applying a material to a topography element, the Paint tool would have to revert back to its current method of simply applying a thin layer of material.

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time Roger Evans's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    South Wales UK
    Posts
    828

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    Brilliant suggestion ~ when can we have this please?

  7. #7
    100 Club dazza163968596's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    Excellent idea, just what everyone who does refurb work needs. We have to show the existing structure, then change all the wall types to show the existing brickwork with the new timber battens, insulation and plasterboard, the wraps don't work properly at inserts and change of wall thickness to paint on the new layers of wall would be great. The nearest thing to this that we have come across is drawind the new layers of wall as a serperate wall type and joining it to the origional wall. however doors & windows don't always cut through both walls or don't place the trim to the external face of the existing walls.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Paint Tool with Thickness

    Revit 2018 is out, I am not sure if this suggestion of 2004 got materialized in the newest version. Any thoughts???
    I would always love to see something like working, for example during conceptual design phase we model building elements as in place components, and use them as walls, later during construction details we have to either model them in system family wall or we have to apply 2D detail elements to show plaster and other layers. Thing like thick paint tool will be a lot helpful.
    Something similar works in revit for form and Mass elements, we apply wall and roof to faces of the form and it works. It is similar to applying paint with thickness as suggested in this thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Paint tool.... and the material schedule won't work?
    By alberto.malinverno in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-03-21, 02:44 PM
  2. 2 paint tool buttons?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-11-09, 04:36 PM
  3. Trouble with split face and paint tool
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-12, 05:43 AM
  4. Use Paint Tool in Perspective Views
    By Scott Hopkins in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-05-12, 08:33 AM
  5. Paint Tool Wish
    By snurresprett9 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-03-29, 10:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •