Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    Hi All

    I've recently been given a new bling bling computer to run civils3d. Its got 4GB of RAM but for some reason windows xp only seems to locate 3 GB of it. Somewhere along the way our IT has come to the conclusion that XP64 is the way to go to use as the operating system.

    Anyone had any experience with using XP64 with Civils 3D. Any searches Ive done on the net havent come back with positive feedback saying its unstable and theres a lot of clashes with loaded other software on it. These comments were dated back in 2006 though so Im assuming things have progressed since then.

    Any feedback would be appreciated.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    ...Maybe someone in your IT department should learn about Windows. Windows XP 32 bit edition can and does support up to 4 GB of physical RAM. Check out this from Microsoft.
    I loved the NCS so much, I joined the committee!

    "Truth suffers from too much analysis"
    I remember AutoCAD R10

    When will Autodesk port AutoCAD to Linux?

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    but, importantly - "The virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file." which leaves 3GB visible to applications.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,752
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    Until Adesk releases an X64 version of civil3D, I would not try running it on XP64. There are enough stability issues with c3d that an unsupported OS makes for a poor choice....
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    I DONT KNOW ABOUT CIVIL 3D BUT WITH MEP 2009 WE HVAE HAD 10 TIMES THE PROBLEMS SINCE WE SWITCHED TO XP64.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    Quote Originally Posted by AWESSON View Post
    I DONT KNOW ABOUT CIVIL 3D BUT WITH MEP 2009 WE HVAE HAD 10 TIMES THE PROBLEMS SINCE WE SWITCHED TO XP64.
    XP64 wasn't supported very well by hardware manufactures or Microsoft. It was more like an after thought. Vista 64 would work much better, or waiting for Windows 7 to be released later this year.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post banseno's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Location
    Polska Warszawa
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is XP 64 worth the pain???

    Quote Originally Posted by AWESSON View Post
    I DONT KNOW ABOUT CIVIL 3D BUT WITH MEP 2009 WE HVAE HAD 10 TIMES THE PROBLEMS SINCE WE SWITCHED TO XP64.

    We must buy the new PC
    What kind of problems do you have with Revit MEP?

Similar Threads

  1. E-transmit pain
    By medwards.119413 in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-17, 04:56 PM
  2. Revit linework is a pain
    By jwilhelm in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-09-30, 07:33 AM
  3. Different shortcut commands are a pain
    By adampatten in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-04-29, 04:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •