Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    We've got a seat of Map 3D 2006 and need to switch it for a straight AutoCAD user. Can this be done and if so how? I remember being able to switch back and forth between the menus way back when but we haven't even touched Map in several years/versions.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Quote Originally Posted by mark.81576 View Post
    We've got a seat of Map 3D 2006 and need to switch it for a straight AutoCAD user. Can this be done and if so how? I remember being able to switch back and forth between the menus way back when but we haven't even touched Map in several years/versions.

    Thanks!
    I don't know Map specifically, but in other verticals if you check the profiles, there should be a "vanilla" profile. Also, check under the start button, there might be a pre-set shortcut for it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Thanks, Brenda. After I posted I did find an option under the View menu to switch the Menu/Toolbar Layout between Map 3D and Map Classic which is apparently what we were looking for. The program then crashes but we're getting somewhere!

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Ninety-nine percent of what i do is using MAP3D as generic AutoCAD. I need some special tools in LDT but it won't allow more than one drawing open at a time.
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  5. #5
    100 Club Aquaserpent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Type in SDI at the command line and set to 0. This will allow for multiple drawings to be open at the same time.

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Quote Originally Posted by froose View Post
    Type in SDI at the command line and set to 0. This will allow for multiple drawings to be open at the same time.
    The default setting for SDI is already zero (0) in MAP.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    100 Club JeremiahM's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    186
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can Map be used as vanilla AutoCAD?

    Maverick91

    they SDI variable will not change in LDT. if i remember correctly you should have had a shortcut called "Land Enabled Map" which was vanilla Map and all of its SDI glory!

    check your Windows Programs list and see if it exists. it might have been and option during install as well that you opted not to install.

    Jeremiah
    Jeremiah McKnelly, GISP
    www.spatialbiz.com

    Weapons of choice: Map 3D, AUD, AIMS and SQL!

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Electrical type Icon Menu in AutoCAD Vanilla !
    By iqbal.ahmad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 05:33 AM
  2. autocad vanilla
    By todd.205268 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-09, 02:33 PM
  3. Section Callouts in vanilla AutoCAD
    By bmckenzie in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-07-22, 08:13 PM
  4. Your Favorite VANILLA AutoCad Add-Ons
    By madcadder in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-10-06, 01:38 PM
  5. Vanilla Autocad rendered examples??
    By bjack56 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-18, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •