Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: OSNAP problem

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question OSNAP problem

    I'm using ACAD 2007. Alright. I'll so my best to explain this properly. I have this little 'quirk' with my OSNAPs. I'm drawing a floorplan and simply trying track from one point on a wall perpendicular to the other side of the same wall to start a new pline. However, it keeps trying to tell me that perpendicular is at the endpoint(?) or some other obscure point of the pline I'd like to start the new pline at. Not where it 'should' be. Now, this seems to happen from time to time and it's quite confusing. Anyone have any ideas on what's happening here?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Shot in the dark here, but check the Z values of the line you are tracking from, and tracking to. I have the same problem sometimes, and the is the normal cause.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Quote Originally Posted by CADDmanVA View Post
    Shot in the dark here, but check the Z values of the line you are tracking from, and tracking to. I have the same problem sometimes, and the is the normal cause.
    The values are the same. I would also like to point out that I'm using 'Temporary tracking point' instead of 'Snap from'.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Might be better if you can post the dwg on here so we can take a look at it.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Here's the drawing.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Maybe im confused on what you are trying to accomplish. I simply did a line from endpoint of the right line to perp of the left line and it worked. Im I missing something?

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    That's exactly what I'm trying to do. I don't know. Somehow it's just not working here on my end. I've checked other drawings and it works fine in them. I know there are more cumbersome ways of accomplishing this, which is what I'm having to do. Like I said earlier, this simply happens occasionally. Not all the time.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    What osnaps do you have on when trying to do it. Thinking that it might just be picking up the endpoint as soon as you click on the Perp point. use an osnap override ( Shift+Right Click than select Perp and see if it does it.)

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Quote Originally Posted by sonny.morales View Post
    What osnaps do you have on when trying to do it. Thinking that it might just be picking up the endpoint as soon as you click on the Perp point. use an osnap override ( Shift+Right Click than select Perp and see if it does it.)
    END, MID, PER, & NEA.....When it doesn't want to pick up the PER I have set I've been overriding it, like you said, and it's still being stubborn. I had someone else load the drawing on their system and it still does the same thing.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Location
    Tomelloso (Ciudad Real) - España
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OSNAP problem

    Quote Originally Posted by cwjean76 View Post
    I'm using ACAD 2007. Alright. I'll so my best to explain this properly. I have this little 'quirk' with my OSNAPs. I'm drawing a floorplan and simply trying track from one point on a wall perpendicular to the other side of the same wall to start a new pline. However, it keeps trying to tell me that perpendicular is at the endpoint(?) or some other obscure point of the pline I'd like to start the new pline at. Not where it 'should' be. Now, this seems to happen from time to time and it's quite confusing. Anyone have any ideas on what's happening here?
    perhaps you are working with one object in 3D, or it has been defined with elevation or tihckness difeferent to 0, you can see that at the properties palette a set it to 0

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2D, 2.5D, and 3D OSNAP's
    By Wish List System in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-16, 09:22 PM
  2. Raster problem with Osnap on/off shortcut
    By mdharrisUK in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-20, 11:40 PM
  3. OSnap
    By smooth shoes in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 04:52 PM
  4. osnap
    By bdelacruz in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-11-12, 02:34 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-04-26, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •