Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"

    Upon the reinstall (after HD crash) of ADT 2006, I have encountered a problem with the "Open" dialog box titled "Select File".

    The box appears after ctrl-O, as it should. The appearance of everything seems normal - "Preview" pane, tool bar with folders and Views, etc., and "File name:" and "Files type:"

    The area with the trouble is "Places" - no icons, not even a graphic detent outlining the area for "Places". Right-clicking in this area brings up the properties box as it should but nothing happens when selecting "Add..." or "Add Current Folder".

    Any ideas on what the trouble might be?

    I don't know if this is the proper Forum for this question but one must start somewhere mustn't one.

    While I am here, AutoCad is fun but maneuvering the Forum site is beyond my comprehension. How do I Subscribe to this - or any other - Forum?

    Thanks, All.
    ~jerry

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,744
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"

    Welcome Jerry

    Is it just the open dialog, or others, e.g. browsing during the INSERT command or the SAVE command? I would try doing a repair first. Make sure you have admin rights to the pc.

    As far as the forums go, if you are only interested in a few forums, save shortcuts in your browser favorites. You can subscribe to a forum from the forums's home page using Forum Tools>Subscribe to this forum. You can also set your preferences in you control panel to subscribe to threads that you post to.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"

    Thanks, Ed...........I just found it again, ugh, the Forum where I placed my question.

    Okay on your response. .......will try it and get back to you if I cand find my post again....I'll bookmark it this time.

    Only a two-man office so the inquiry is for the boss......he makes the adjustments, I do the goffer work.

    BTW - Cute kid. I have a photo similar: my son in a high chair wiyh no shirt and chocolate pudding all over him - try it, it's fun.

    ~jerry

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,744
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Open" Dialog Box missing "Places"

    Quote Originally Posted by jerry.105922 View Post
    BTW - Cute kid. I have a photo similar: my son in a high chair wiyh no shirt and chocolate pudding all over him - try it, it's fun.
    Thanks, but its not my kid. Just found it on the internet. He is now "Eddie Spaghetti".
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the "Line1", "Line2", etc headers in the Project description dialog box?
    By brynjolfur853743 in forum AutoCAD Electrical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-15, 08:25 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-08-18, 01:31 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-04-04, 12:39 PM
  5. "Save As" dialog box instead of "Open"
    By dmb.100468 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-25, 05:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •