Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    I am unable to bring up the dialog bx for "move or copy layout tabs" Is there a system variable or command I need to type to be able to do this?

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    There's no variable or command that I know of. Could this be another example of a box having been moved off the screen?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    You can't do it from the model tab, you have to have a layout tab. If you only have a model tab, you need to right click on it and select "create new layout". Then right click on the new layout tab and then choose "move or copy".
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Arrow Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    I am in the layout tab and when I click on the "Move or copy" option, the dialog box does not come up.

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    Quote Originally Posted by plarson.118418 View Post
    I am in the layout tab and when I click on the "Move or copy" option, the dialog box does not come up.
    As soon as you click "Move or Copy" and the dialog does not appear, is the command line back to "Command:"? If you click in the editor, does it just beep until you press ESC?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time SRBalliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Near Christiansburg, VA Looking for a closer job!
    Posts
    500
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    After doing the layout tab move copy command, hit ALT+SPACE BAR, then M (for move), then use your arrow keys to move the dialog box back onto the screen. Might take some time to get the direction you want. Don't hold it more than 5 sec without seeing it, you probably went the wrong way. Go back the other way 10 secs. If that doesn't work try up and down the same way.
    <><
    Steve Balliet
    Craig Co., VA
    Civil 3D, Mechanical 2012

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    to add to this trick so that you do not have to hold for mutiple seconds to find it...once you hit (alt+[spacebar]) and then hit "M" if you just click any directional button once then you can move your mouse around to place the dialog box...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to bring up the dialog box for "move or copy layout tabs"

    Thanks for everyone's help with this. I got my question answered.

Similar Threads

  1. Resizable Dialog for Move or Copy for Layout Tabs
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2016-06-28, 02:51 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-12-29, 10:58 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-28, 04:47 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-07-27, 04:39 AM
  5. Export Layers Dialog "Tabs"
    By Scott D Davis in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-02-11, 05:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •