Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Autocreate Dynamic Blocks from Existing Blocks

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Autocreate Dynamic Blocks from Existing Blocks

    Summary: Select multiple existing blocks with an insertion point and have them converted to a dynamic block with a visibility state for each existing block.

    Description: I would like to be able to select multiple existing blocks with an insertion point for each and have AutoCAD automatically create a new dynamic block with a visibility state for each of the existing blocks.

    How Used: This would save a significant amount of time converting some old blocks into new dynamic blocks.

    Feature Affinity: Blocks

    Submitted By: Brad Sanada on September 27, 2007

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time bbapties's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    537

    Default Re: Autocreate Dynamic Blocks from Existing Blocks

    This gets my vote!

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. Please, help me extract data Dynamic Blocks and Attribute blocks to Excel
    By minhphuong.humg453254 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-17, 08:12 PM
  3. Converting existing blocks with attributes to a new dynamic block
    By sovby254640 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-04, 12:15 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-05, 01:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •