Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installation problem

  1. #1
    Member AutoTAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    New Richmond, Ohio
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Installation problem

    Hope everyone is doing well and ready for the upcoming Holidays!

    I'm having a problem with an installation of AutoCAD 2008LT. The install goes through just fine.
    However, when we go to start up AutoCAD for the first time, the splash screen comes up for a few seconds then disappears. Then nothing.
    Autocad is not even running in the task manager. Repeated attempts at starting AutoCAD are met with the same fate.

    Can anyone offer some suggestions or things to try?

    Thanks for the help!
    AutoTAD

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Chesterfield, MI
    Posts
    405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installation problem

    I've seen this happen it the past when the install was done using a user ID that does not have permision to write to the system registry. It would appear to install correctly but then it would just not run. Are you attempting the install as "admin" or a user with admin rights?

  3. #3
    Member AutoTAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    New Richmond, Ohio
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installation problem

    That's a good suggestion. IT is always locking down something new.
    In the past we were always able to install things as needed. I'll check and see what we have set now.
    AutoTAD

  4. #4
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installation problem

    I wanted to add that this will also occur if you have certain non-Autodesk approved/supported Graphics Cards. You can check the Graphics Hardware List to see if your card is there. Also update your Graphics Card to the latest drivers, this will often help solve the issue.
    Brian Myers
    Jacobs: VDC Design Office Lead (BIM Leadership)
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,718
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installation problem

    Although rare, I have seen cases where the %temp% directory is huge (tens of thousands of files taking up several gigabytes of space) - and AutoCAD would not run.

    Emptying this out fixed the problem.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Member AutoTAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    New Richmond, Ohio
    Posts
    25
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Installation problem

    As it turned out, it was a permission problem. The IT department had locked down something that allowed things to be written to the registry.
    The install was finally figured out.

    Thanks for all your suggestions!
    Last edited by AutoTAD; 2008-02-20 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Solution Found
    AutoTAD

Similar Threads

  1. Installation Problem
    By max.johnson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-10-12, 06:12 PM
  2. Installation Problem
    By zanzibarbob7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-15, 10:20 PM
  3. Viz Installation problem
    By bard in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-16, 03:02 AM
  4. SP1 Installation problem
    By thm291966 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 03:18 PM
  5. Installation Activation Problem
    By marc1989 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-28, 04:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •