Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Corrupt files with Vista

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    33
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Corrupt files with Vista

    I have been been using Revit 2008 for 5 months running on a new Gateway with Vista Home Premium. I have had numerous files that when downloaded are corrrupt and hang Revit (not responding). In addition these files cannot be deleted (hangs explorer). I have not had a file that I created from scratch do this and hope (pray!) that doesn't happen. These files do work with Revit and XP. Tech support hasn't been able to give me an answer as to this being a know problem or how to fix it.

    Has anyone else had this problem?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Matt Brennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C. Canada
    Posts
    281
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Corrupt files with Vista

    I am running Revit 2008 SP3 on Vista 64 Premium and have not had any problems with any of the files. I don't know what you might be doing different than what I have been doing for the last year.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    596
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Corrupt files with Vista

    Perhaps VPN is the problem? We have found that even a simple Copy-paste action over VPN can corrupt a Revit file sufficiently to cause it to crash/hang. Don't know if you're downloading through VPN, but avoid it at all costs.

    If this is a work-at-home issue, try and get remote desktop or GoToMyPC set up so that you're actually manipulating your work computer via a remote connection rather than copy/pasting via VPN. Or, do an FTP site to share the project if you prefer...

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,792
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Corrupt files with Vista

    Same here Vista Ultimate 64 bits. Never had an issue.
    Use VPN to log into a computer inhouse and work on that box. Not on your own computer

  5. #5
    Active Member jyoungner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    61
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs down Re: Corrupt files with Vista

    I have had this problem multiple times. It is good to know that the file will hopefully work on an XP machine.
    Joshua Youngner
    Dunwody/Beeland Architects
    Saint Simons Island, GA
    www.dunwodybeeland.com

Similar Threads

  1. Corrupt Files
    By kparr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-09-14, 10:02 PM
  2. Corrupt revit files over the network
    By Wagurto in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-07-25, 11:55 AM
  3. Corrupt .CAB files on 8.0 CD (Australian & Int Content)
    By Chad Smith in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-04-26, 05:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •