Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to circuit mechanical equipment

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    18
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy How to circuit mechanical equipment

    This is my 1st project in Revit so hopefully you guys can help me out. We have separate mechanical and electrical central files, so in order to provide power to the mechanical equipments, I linked in the mechanical model to my electrical model. However, I can't seem to be able to do anything with the link. I have to go name the equipments myself, and the major issue right now is that I can't provide power to it. A trainer once told me that I can highlight a specific mechanical equipment and add a connector to provide power, but I don't see the power connector symbol available in the design bar at all. How should I handle this situation? Thanks.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time mwiggins121466's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    576
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to circuit mechanical equipment

    Kelly,

    You can not accomplish this when you have a linked model. We placed a j-box at the locations for mech equipment and added the proper load so that we could circuit the information. If elec and mech were in the same model you could place connectors on the equipment.

    Margaret
    Margaret Wiggins
    Revit MEP 2006 and Greater
    Electrical Designer
    Detroit, Michigan
    wigginsm@yahoo.com

  3. #3
    Revit MEP Moderator mjdanowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    890
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to circuit mechanical equipment

    You should deal with worksets for both mechanical and electrical, then just turn off/unload those things you dont need when you do not need them to make it faster.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to circuit mechanical equipment

    I'm having trouble with links from the architect. Their plumbiong fixtures have no connectors. How do I "turn off" their plumbing fixtures?

  5. #5
    Revit MEP Moderator mjdanowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    890
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to circuit mechanical equipment

    Quote Originally Posted by ran.154477 View Post
    I'm having trouble with links from the architect. Their plumbiong fixtures have no connectors. How do I "turn off" their plumbing fixtures?
    View Graphics/Visibility -> Revit Links -> properties of the link.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-02-15, 08:54 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-31, 08:05 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-12-09, 04:32 PM
  4. Need help with mechanical equipment tag
    By EddieFromDc in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-08-09, 02:07 PM
  5. Combined Lighting & Power plans & overlapping circuit/equipment
    By musicjunkie300 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-08-05, 08:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •