Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Hi
    We have developed a VBA bi-directional link from AutoCAD to Access or SQL which in turn allows drawings and their data to be manipulated from an intranet site.
    I have programming / developing experience in ACAD but none in Revit.
    I want to do the same with Revit. It will hold 2 benefits -
    1. Opening the way for a good FM package (Sorry FM Desktop doesnt cut it)
    2. It will allow all Revit Data to be stored in an external shared database allowing cross-model reporting functionality across. It opens the way to inturn reduce the size of the Revit models.

    Now, In AutoCAD we use x-data, Is there a tag of some description in Revit we can use?

    Is there anything available that has been done?

    This is a new user on a first post, sorry if I have broken any protocols......

    regards

    Mike Millest - mike@spacedatatechnology.com

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,191
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Quote Originally Posted by mike.157915 View Post
    ...
    Now, In AutoCAD we use x-data, Is there a tag of some description in Revit we can use?...
    If you want to go the DWG path:

    When you export to DWG with the room polylines, they have some xdata about the rooms in them.

    (cdr (cadr (assoc -3 (entget en (list "REVIT")))))

    on the LWPOLYLINE entity "en" gives you it.

    I have more code if anyone wants it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Thanks for this. Really want to interrogate the Revit entity directly rather than the export. What handle does Revit Use. I stand corrected but I think yours is for a LW polyline after export. I dont want to export, I want to create a live link to the family parameter so if it is a piece of furniture, I could interrogate the Make and Model and cost listed in the revit model?

  4. #4
    Revit Mararishi aaronrumple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Manufacture, Model and Cost are parameters of all Revit objects. Revit has a limited API and you can't just make things up as you like in AutoCAD for your own needs. You can add new parameters to objects, but you have to work within the framework of what Revit offers. Note that drafted linework has no data associated with it.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Northbrook, IL
    Posts
    879
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Mike,
    You might want to try posting in the API forum. The programming gurus are more likely to visit there.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike_Millest View Post
    Thanks for this. Really want to interrogate the Revit entity directly rather than the export. What handle does Revit Use. I stand corrected but I think yours is for a LW polyline after export. I dont want to export, I want to create a live link to the family parameter so if it is a piece of furniture, I could interrogate the Make and Model and cost listed in the revit model?
    Mike, actually Revit's API is getting much more open as of the 2008 release. I'm sure the 2009 release will include even more. The Revit SDK has a sample program in it exporting through ODBC to what ever database you want. As long as you setup your parameters in the families as shared, you can export any of that data.

    Your certainly right that you can reduce the model size significantly by keeping linked data in an off line database.

    We have not dug too deeply into our implementation of this link yet and are still setting up our Revit standards, but I'm really looking forward to digging into this end of Revit.

    --Jim

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,191
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Link Revit to Access/SQL/Intranet - 2 way

    Perhaps a parameter that contains a pointer to a database. AFAIK, the equivalent of AutoCAD's XData in Revit would just be user-created parameters on families.

    Parameters should be accessible programmatically with the API.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Can Autodesk Revit DB Link 2013 export to MS Access 2010?
    By krushert in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2014-07-31, 01:29 PM
  2. 2013: Revit DB Link with MS Access 2007
    By raymondjdawson925863 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-01-04, 09:32 AM
  3. Revit DB Link 2013 and Access 2013?
    By KELLI in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-20, 04:29 PM
  4. REVIT DB LINK TO MS ACCESS & EXCEL PRICING SHEET
    By CADDaddy in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-02-22, 08:41 PM
  5. Access Organisation Docs and Intranet via CUI
    By J17 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-04, 09:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •